NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1400 Red Tail Rd Eaton, CO 80615

Estimated Value: $544,000 - $619,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,174 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 17, 2024

Last sale price $560,000 $176 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,396 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2024

From the moment you walk in, you know this house is special. Fantastic architectural lines & design, high end finishes and superb landscaping makes this home stand out from the rest. Soaring vaulted ceilings and solid wood floors grace the front office and main living areas. Open kitchen ideal for entertaining with huge center island & quality cabinets, granite countertops & SS appliances. The family room features a cozy fireplace with built-ins and plantation shutters for a Better Homes & Garden's feel. Vaulted primary suite with luxurious primary bath with steam shower & soaking tub. Fully finished basement with rec room & wet bar. With a total of 5 bedrooms + an office, there is room for everyone & everything! Use the extra space for another office or workout room. The huge .27 acre corner lot features outstanding mature landscaping with covered front porch & covered back patio. Enjoy the neighborhood pool, clubhouse, park & playground, all included in HOA dues.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kareen Kinzli Larsen

RE/MAX Alliance-Wellington License #40018369 Listed on: 10/09/2024

RE/MAX Alliance-Wellington

Co-Listed By

Tyler James

RE/MAX Alliance-Wellington License #100047290

Last Buyer's Agent

Amanda Gentile

Canopy Real Estate License #100043274

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,292

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 11,569 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Kennel or Dog Run
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Sprinkler System
  • Landscaped with Trees

HOA Fees

  • $72 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,174 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Home Office
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R1345802

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common amenities, management
  • Advanced HOA Management Association, Phone Number (303) 482-2213
  • Hawkstone Sub 5Th Fg Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,292

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

HOA Fees

$72 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Inclusions: Window Coverings,Electric Range/Oven,Dishwasher,Refrigerator,Bar Refrigerator,Microwave,Garage Door Opener
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Property Sub Type: Residential-Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Asphalt
  • Co List Office Mls Id: REALW
  • Subdivision Name: HAWKSTONE SUB 5TH FG
  • Directions: From I-25, take Harmony exit 265 and head east for 10 miles. Turn left/north on Co Rd 33 for 1 mile. Turn right/east on Co Rd 76 for 2.7 miles across Hwy 85. Turn left/north on Hawkstone Dr. and then a left of Red Tail, property is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary/Modern, Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Thermostat
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • IRESDS_HasWaterRights: No
  • IRESDS_Total Sq Ft: 3174
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Electric Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Microwave
  • Accessibility Features: Main Floor Bath, Main Level Bedroom, Stall Shower, Main Level Laundry
  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood Floors
  • Interior Amenities: Study Area, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Kitchen Island, Steam Shower, 9ft+ Ceilings
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Wood Floor
  • Dining Room Features: Wood Floor
  • IRESDS_HasFamilyRoom: No
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Basement
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Features: Carpet
  • Room Bedroom5 Level: Basement
  • Room Bedroom5 Features: Carpet
  • Room Kitchen Features: Tile Floor
  • Living Room Features: Wood Floor
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Master Bathroom Features: Luxury Features Primary Bath, 5 Piece Primary Bath

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Fenced, Vinyl
  • Lot Features: Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Fire Hydrant within 500 Feet, Lawn Sprinkler System, Cul-De-Sac, Within City Limits
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller's Property Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood/Frame, Brick/Brick Veneer, Composition Siding
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Other Structures: Kennel/Dog Run
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Property Condition: Not New, Previously Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • IRESDS_GarageType: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric: Electric, Xcel
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available
  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Hookups, Main Level
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electricity On Property: No
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water Source: City Water, Town of Eaton
  • Gas Company: Natural Gas, Atmos

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Amenities, Management
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Pool, Park
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 72
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Advanced HOA Management
  • Phone: 303-482-2213
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • IRESDS_HasAssociationReserve: No
  • IRESDS_HasAssociationFee: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Benjamin Eaton
  • HighSchool: Eaton
  • Junior High Dist: Eaton RE-2
  • Middle Or Junior School: Eaton

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Res
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11569
  • Parcel #: R1345802
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2291.56

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2024
Closed on
Dec 17, 2024
Sold by
Carlson Living Trust
Bought by
Thomas William Lee and Thomas Tiffany Nicole
Seller's Agent
Kareen Kinzli Larsen
RE/MAX Alliance-Wellington
Buyer's Agent
Amanda Gentile
Canopy Real Estate
List Price
$559,900
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%
Views
24
Current Estimated Value
$583,179

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$23,179
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.92%
Original Mortgage
$327,800
Outstanding Balance
$325,222
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$257,957

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2023
Sold by
Carlson Brent J and Carlson Elaine K
Bought by
Carlson Living Trust and Carlson

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,000
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2018
Closed on
Jul 20, 2018
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$405,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-5.59%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2013
Sold by
Inda Miguel and Inda Miguel
Bought by
Inda Miguel and Inda Jennifer D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2007
Sold by
Green Richard C and Green Toni M
Bought by
Inda Miguel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2004
Sold by
Lifestyle Homes Inc
Bought by
Green Richard C and Green Toni M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,978
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2004
Sold by
Clarkson David G
Bought by
Clarkson John R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2003
Sold by
Lifestyle Homes Inc
Bought by
Clarkson David G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 1998
Sold by
Hawkstone Development Llc
Bought by
Leafgren Bradley K and Hoshiko Denise A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thomas William Lee $560,000 None Listed On Document
Thomas William Lee $560,000 None Listed On Document
Carlson Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Carlson Brent J -- None Listed On Document
Carlson Living Trust $410,000 First American Title
Inda Miguel -- None Available
Inda Miguel $210,000 Chicago Title Co
Green Richard C $236,223 --
Lifestyle Homes Inc -- --
Clarkson John R -- --
Clarkson David G -- --
Leafgren Bradley K $30,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thomas William Lee $327,800
Closed Thomas William Lee $327,800
Previous Owner Carlson Brent J $69,000
Previous Owner Inda Miguel $168,000
Previous Owner Green Richard C $188,978
Closed Green Richard C $23,623
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/17/2024 12/17/24 Sold $560,000 0.0% $176 / Sq Ft
10/09/2024 10/09/24 For Sale $559,900 +38.2% $176 / Sq Ft
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Off Market $405,000 -- --
07/30/2018 07/30/18 Sold $405,000 -5.6% $131 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/30/2018 06/30/18 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2018 06/25/18 For Sale $429,000 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,568 $33,250 $5,190 $28,060
2024 $2,568 $33,250 $5,190 $28,060
2023 $2,292 $34,680 $6,090 $28,590
2022 $2,104 $26,060 $3,960 $22,100
2021 $2,435 $26,810 $4,080 $22,730
2020 $2,165 $26,710 $4,080 $22,630
2019 $2,278 $26,710 $4,080 $22,630
2018 $1,667 $22,850 $3,670 $19,180
2017 $1,719 $22,850 $3,670 $19,180
2016 $1,560 $20,960 $3,660 $17,300
2015 $1,456 $20,960 $3,660 $17,300
2014 $1,217 $17,990 $3,660 $14,330

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE1020375

IRES MLS

APN: R1345802

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.