1417 Kains Ave Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $777,000 - $1,114,371
2
Beds
1
Bath
805
Sq Ft
$1,177/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1417 Kains Ave, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $947,093, approximately $1,176 per square foot. 1417 Kains Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2019
Sold by
Wasilewski Stephen W and Webb Lockhart P
Bought by
Hilem Nicholas Edward and Hilem Angela Marie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$520,319
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$426,774
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2014
Sold by
Jones Brandon J
Bought by
Wasilewski Stephen W and Webb Lockhart P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2005
Sold by
Milliron Timothy S and Milliron Delia J
Bought by
Jones Brandon J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 1999
Sold by
Wong Nancy H and Au Young Janice
Bought by
Au Young Janice
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hilem Nicholas Edward | $750,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Wasilewski Stephen W | $550,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Jones Brandon J | $475,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Au Young Janice | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Wong Nancy H | -- | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hilem Nicholas Edward | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Brandon J | $380,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,829 | $829,624 | $250,987 | $585,637 |
| 2024 | $11,829 | $813,221 | $246,066 | $574,155 |
| 2023 | $11,592 | $804,141 | $241,242 | $562,899 |
| 2022 | $11,406 | $781,377 | $236,513 | $551,864 |
| 2021 | $11,532 | $772,920 | $231,876 | $541,044 |
| 2020 | $10,980 | $765,000 | $229,500 | $535,500 |
| 2019 | $8,617 | $592,558 | $188,541 | $404,017 |
| 2018 | $8,476 | $580,942 | $184,845 | $396,097 |
| 2017 | $8,174 | $569,552 | $181,221 | $388,331 |
| 2016 | $7,928 | $558,386 | $177,668 | $380,718 |
| 2015 | $7,834 | $550,000 | $175,000 | $375,000 |
| 2014 | $7,293 | $500,000 | $150,000 | $350,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map