1607 Cornell Ave Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,343,000 - $1,771,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,888
Sq Ft
$830/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1607 Cornell Ave, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,567,059, approximately $830 per square foot. 1607 Cornell Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2015
Sold by
Smith Myrtle Olean
Bought by
Smith Myrtle Olean and Smith Myrtle Olean
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2004
Sold by
The Myrtle Olean Smith Revocable Trust
Bought by
Smith Myrtle Olean
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 1997
Sold by
Smith Myrtle O
Bought by
The Myrtle Olean Smith Revocable Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Myrtle Olean | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Myrtle Olean | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| The Myrtle Olean Smith Revocable Trust | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Smith Myrtle Olean | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,066 | $59,198 | $23,537 | $42,661 |
| 2024 | $4,066 | $57,899 | $23,075 | $41,824 |
| 2023 | $3,904 | $63,627 | $22,623 | $41,004 |
| 2022 | $3,938 | $55,379 | $22,179 | $40,200 |
| 2021 | $3,907 | $54,156 | $21,744 | $39,412 |
| 2020 | $3,641 | $60,529 | $21,521 | $39,008 |
| 2019 | $3,411 | $59,343 | $21,100 | $38,243 |
| 2018 | $3,299 | $58,180 | $20,686 | $37,494 |
| 2017 | $3,149 | $57,038 | $20,280 | $36,758 |
| 2016 | $2,953 | $55,921 | $19,883 | $36,038 |
| 2015 | $2,885 | $55,080 | $19,584 | $35,496 |
| 2014 | $2,810 | $54,001 | $19,200 | $34,801 |
Source: Public Records
Map