L
Seller's Agent in 2022
Liz Keenan
Compass
(310) 454-1111
2 in this area
13 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $2,482,000 - $2,979,000
First time on the market in over 45 years. This is a wonderful opportunity to restore and own a piece of Venice history. This 2100sf Craftsman was built in 1913 and retains most of its original details and charm. Original woodwork and trim, 2 fireplaces, hardwood floors and walls of gorgeous windows offer a beautiful backdrop for your dreams. Three bedrooms total; 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bath downstairs and large primary bedroom and bath upstairs. Garage has been converted with a 3/4 bath. Enjoy the ocean breezes from the backyard brick patio or the grand covered front porch. Just one block to Abbot Kinney Blvd., this property provides the quintessential Venice lifestyle.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathew Chaney Trust | -- | -- | |
| Chaney Mathew Scott | $2,375,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Springer Arnold R | -- | -- | |
| Springer Arnold R | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chaney Mathew Scott | $1,776,750 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/10/2022 05/10/22 | Sold | $2,375,000 | +31.9% | $1,102 / Sq Ft |
| 04/12/2022 04/12/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/12/2022 02/12/22 | For Sale | $1,800,000 | -- | $835 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,908 | $2,520,368 | $2,016,295 | $504,073 |
| 2024 | $29,908 | $2,470,950 | $1,976,760 | $494,190 |
| 2023 | $29,324 | $2,422,500 | $1,938,000 | $484,500 |
| 2022 | $1,457 | $102,094 | $72,591 | $29,503 |
| 2021 | $1,424 | $100,093 | $71,168 | $28,925 |
| 2019 | $1,385 | $97,126 | $69,058 | $28,068 |
| 2018 | $1,325 | $95,222 | $67,704 | $27,518 |
| 2016 | $1,245 | $91,526 | $65,076 | $26,450 |
| 2015 | $1,229 | $90,152 | $64,099 | $26,053 |
| 2014 | $1,244 | $88,387 | $62,844 | $25,543 |
L
Seller's Agent in 2022
Liz Keenan
Compass
(310) 454-1111
2 in this area
13 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2022
James Allan
Compass
(310) 704-0007
4 in this area
26 Total Sales
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 22-137847
APN: 4241-013-019
Ask me questions while you tour the home.