1721 Beverly Place Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,454,000 - $1,653,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,323
Sq Ft
$1,186/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1721 Beverly Place, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,569,729, approximately $1,186 per square foot. 1721 Beverly Place is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2018
Sold by
Massey Joseph F and Joseph F Massey Living Trust
Bought by
Martin Renetia and Renetia Martin Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2005
Sold by
Martin Renetia and Massey Joseph F
Bought by
Martin Renetia and Renetia Martin Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2004
Sold by
Martin Renetia and Massey Joseph F
Bought by
Martin Renetia and Renetia Martin Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2001
Sold by
Massey Joseph F
Bought by
Martin Renetia
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 1997
Sold by
Martin Renetia
Bought by
Martin Renetia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Interest Rate
7.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 1994
Sold by
Puglisi Frank J
Bought by
Martin Renetia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$244,800
Interest Rate
3.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 1994
Sold by
Sprague Brian M
Bought by
Puglisi Frank J and Martin Renetta
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$244,800
Interest Rate
3.87%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Renetia | -- | None Available | |
| Martin Renetia | -- | -- | |
| Martin Renetia | -- | -- | |
| Martin Renetia | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Martin Renetia | -- | Nortwestern Title Company | |
| Martin Renetia | -- | -- | |
| Puglisi Frank J | $306,000 | Northwestern Title Company | |
| Sprague Brian M | -- | Northwestern Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Martin Renetia | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Martin Renetia | $236,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Puglisi Frank J | $244,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,265 | $529,384 | $156,023 | $380,361 |
| 2024 | $9,265 | $518,868 | $152,964 | $372,904 |
| 2023 | $9,003 | $515,558 | $149,965 | $365,593 |
| 2022 | $8,761 | $498,450 | $147,025 | $358,425 |
| 2021 | $8,768 | $488,540 | $144,142 | $351,398 |
| 2020 | $8,285 | $490,459 | $142,664 | $347,795 |
| 2019 | $7,938 | $480,843 | $139,867 | $340,976 |
| 2018 | $7,788 | $471,416 | $137,125 | $334,291 |
| 2017 | $7,499 | $462,175 | $134,437 | $327,738 |
| 2016 | $7,233 | $453,114 | $131,801 | $321,313 |
| 2015 | $7,128 | $446,310 | $129,822 | $316,488 |
| 2014 | $7,063 | $437,568 | $127,279 | $310,289 |
Source: Public Records
Map