1830 Sonoma Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,566,000 - $2,365,915
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,724
Sq Ft
$750/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1830 Sonoma Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,042,479, approximately $749 per square foot. 1830 Sonoma Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2005
Sold by
Sherman Jeremy E
Bought by
Sherman Jeremy Edward and Jeremy Edward Sherman Trust Ag
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2002
Sold by
Sherman Jeremy E
Bought by
Sherman Jeremy E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$425,000
Outstanding Balance
$175,280
Interest Rate
7.17%
Estimated Equity
$1,867,199
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 1998
Sold by
Kluegel Jean S Trust and Rachel Anne
Bought by
Sherman Jeremy E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman Jeremy Edward | -- | -- | |
| Sherman Jeremy E | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Sherman Jeremy E | $371,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sherman Jeremy E | $425,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,153 | $726,332 | $177,709 | $555,623 |
| 2024 | $12,153 | $711,956 | $174,225 | $544,731 |
| 2023 | $11,886 | $704,860 | $170,809 | $534,051 |
| 2022 | $11,646 | $684,040 | $167,460 | $523,580 |
| 2021 | $11,656 | $670,493 | $164,177 | $513,316 |
| 2020 | $10,972 | $670,548 | $162,494 | $508,054 |
| 2019 | $10,476 | $657,404 | $159,309 | $498,095 |
| 2018 | $10,284 | $644,516 | $156,186 | $488,330 |
| 2017 | $9,917 | $631,881 | $153,124 | $478,757 |
| 2016 | $9,556 | $619,493 | $150,122 | $469,371 |
| 2015 | $9,420 | $610,189 | $147,867 | $462,322 |
| 2014 | $9,207 | $566,238 | $144,971 | $421,267 |
Source: Public Records
Map