1728 Vine St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,253,000 - $1,667,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,140
Sq Ft
$1,253/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1728 Vine St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,428,342, approximately $1,252 per square foot. 1728 Vine St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Thousand Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2024
Sold by
Ikeda Margaret
Bought by
Jones Ikeda Revocable Trust and Ikeda
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2021
Sold by
Ikeda Margaret and Jones Evan A
Bought by
Janet Ikeda Family Trust and Ikeda
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2015
Sold by
Ikeda Janet and Janet Ikeda Family Trust
Bought by
Ikeda Janet and Janet Ikeda Family Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,850
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2014
Sold by
Ikeda Margaret Yaeko and Ikeda Thomas Tetsuro
Bought by
Ikeda Margaret
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2005
Sold by
Ikeda Janet and Ikeda Shizuwa
Bought by
Ikeda Janet and Janet Ikeda Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2005
Sold by
Ikeda Janet
Bought by
Ikeda Janet and Janet Ikeda Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2004
Sold by
Lopez Ikeda Janet and Lopez Tellez Cesar Augusto
Bought by
Ikeda Janet and Ikeda Shizuwa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$127,800
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2001
Sold by
Ikeda Shizuwa and The Ikeda Living Trust
Bought by
Ikeda Shizuwa and The Saburo Ikeda Exemption Tru
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 1998
Sold by
Ikeda Janet and Ikeda Saburo
Bought by
Ikeda Janet and Ikeda Saburo
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Ikeda Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Janet Ikeda Family Trust | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Jones Evan A | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Ikeda Janet | $36,500 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Ikeda Margaret | -- | None Available | |
| Ikeda Janet | -- | -- | |
| Ikeda Janet | -- | -- | |
| Ikeda Janet | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Ikeda Shizuwa | -- | -- | |
| Ikeda Janet | -- | -- | |
| Ikeda Margaret | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Jones Evan A | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ikeda Janet | $108,850 | |
| Previous Owner | Ikeda Janet | $127,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,265 | $503,580 | $153,250 | $357,330 |
| 2024 | $9,265 | $493,570 | $150,246 | $350,324 |
| 2023 | $9,004 | $490,756 | $147,300 | $343,456 |
| 2022 | $8,760 | $474,134 | $144,412 | $336,722 |
| 2021 | $8,764 | $464,702 | $141,581 | $330,121 |
| 2020 | $8,277 | $466,867 | $140,130 | $326,737 |
| 2019 | $7,922 | $457,715 | $137,383 | $320,332 |
| 2018 | $7,765 | $448,743 | $134,690 | $314,053 |
| 2017 | $7,476 | $439,945 | $132,049 | $307,896 |
| 2016 | $7,200 | $431,321 | $129,461 | $301,860 |
| 2015 | $7,091 | $424,844 | $127,517 | $297,327 |
| 2014 | $7,018 | $416,523 | $125,019 | $291,504 |
Source: Public Records
Map