173 Bird Ave Buffalo, NY 14213
Upper West Side NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $204,000 - $317,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,366
Sq Ft
$111/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 173 Bird Ave, Buffalo, NY 14213 and is currently estimated at $263,808, approximately $111 per square foot. 173 Bird Ave is a home located in Erie County with nearby schools including West Buffalo Charter School, Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School, and Buffalo Seminary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2017
Sold by
Frenette Richard P
Bought by
Frenette Richard P and Ostrander Susan J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2017
Sold by
Ireland Anna L
Bought by
Mongo Cecil and Ireland Anna L
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2010
Sold by
Nur Ali M
Bought by
Ireland Anna L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$30,270
Outstanding Balance
$20,185
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$243,623
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 1999
Sold by
State Of New York Mtg Agency
Bought by
Nur Ali M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 1998
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frenette Richard P | -- | None Available | |
| Mongo Cecil | -- | None Available | |
| Ireland Anna L | $35,000 | None Available | |
| Nur Ali M | $2,500 | -- | |
| -- | $29,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ireland Anna L | $30,270 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $555 | $222,000 | $22,000 | $200,000 |
| 2024 | $555 | $99,000 | $6,000 | $93,000 |
| 2023 | $502 | $99,000 | $6,000 | $93,000 |
| 2022 | $498 | $99,000 | $6,000 | $93,000 |
| 2021 | $498 | $99,000 | $6,000 | $93,000 |
| 2020 | $350 | $99,000 | $6,000 | $93,000 |
| 2019 | $1,248 | $45,500 | $4,000 | $41,500 |
| 2018 | $1,175 | $45,500 | $4,000 | $41,500 |
| 2017 | $271 | $45,500 | $4,000 | $41,500 |
| 2016 | $791 | $45,500 | $4,000 | $41,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $45,500 | $4,000 | $41,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $45,500 | $4,000 | $41,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map