1850 Sonoma Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,258,000 - $1,633,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
919
Sq Ft
$1,598/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1850 Sonoma Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,468,190, approximately $1,597 per square foot. 1850 Sonoma Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Thousand Oaks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2004
Sold by
Andersen Willis U and Vanbuskirk Jacqueline
Bought by
Kasierski Stephen G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$333,700
Outstanding Balance
$160,410
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,307,780
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kasierski Stephen G | $535,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kasierski Stephen G | $333,700 | |
| Closed | Kasierski Stephen G | $125,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,769 | $846,870 | $228,184 | $625,686 |
| 2024 | $12,769 | $830,131 | $223,711 | $613,420 |
| 2023 | $12,506 | $820,717 | $219,324 | $601,393 |
| 2022 | $12,287 | $797,627 | $215,025 | $589,602 |
| 2021 | $12,319 | $781,855 | $210,810 | $578,045 |
| 2020 | $11,673 | $780,772 | $208,650 | $572,122 |
| 2019 | $11,229 | $765,461 | $204,558 | $560,903 |
| 2018 | $11,000 | $725,492 | $200,547 | $524,945 |
| 2017 | $9,295 | $655,384 | $196,615 | $458,769 |
| 2016 | $9,024 | $642,534 | $192,760 | $449,774 |
| 2015 | $8,908 | $632,883 | $189,865 | $443,018 |
| 2014 | $8,856 | $620,487 | $186,146 | $434,341 |
Source: Public Records
Map