NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1899 Slaterville Rd Ithaca, NY 14850

Estimated Value: $230,000 - $310,658

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,482 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 6, 2018

Last sale price $175,000 $118 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,947 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Home Office
  • DeWitt Middle School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Workshop

About This Home

As of December 2018

Cared & loved for many years. Oak flooring through most of house. Cozy Wood burning fireplace. Recent updates: electrical panel to 200 amps, new exterior paint, some interior rooms recently painted, center roof replaced w/in last 4 years, lower roofs in the process of being replaced. Arched doorways. Kitchen w/ access to newly stained back deck w/ awnings. Breakfast nook w/ built-ins. Dont miss the convenient 1/2 bath as you first enter. Partially finished lower level w/ family room. Whole house generator. Large attic w/ easy pull-down steps. Outbuilding with electric. Attached garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jolene Rightmyer-Macolini

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty Brokerage Email: Jolene@SellsYourProperty.com License #30RI0970594 Listed on: 09/07/2018

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jolene Rightmyer-Macolini

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,375

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 0.97

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,482 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Energy-Efficient Windows
  • 42,253 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 502489 73.-4-4.1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,375

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

0.97 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.97
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Attribution Contact: Jolene@SellsYourProperty.com
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Range Hood
  • Has Basement: Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Home Office, Workshop
  • Living Area: 1482.0
  • Dining Room Type: Office, Workshop
  • Stories: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Elementary School: Caroline Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Ithaca

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 42253.0
  • Parcel #: 502489 73.-4-4.1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4375.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2018
Closed on
Dec 3, 2018
Sold by
Owens Lawrence G and Burch Deborah R
Bought by
Finkle Diana M
Seller's Agent
Jolene Rightmyer-Macolini
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jolene Rightmyer-Macolini
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$175,000
Current Estimated Value
$262,915

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$87,915
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.63%
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$121,634
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$141,281

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Finkle Diana M $175,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Finkle Diana M $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/06/2018 12/06/18 Sold $175,000 0.0% $118 / Sq Ft
11/06/2018 11/06/18 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2018 09/07/18 For Sale $175,000 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $265,000 $24,600 $240,400
2024 $6,544 $265,000 $24,600 $240,400
2023 $5,992 $220,000 $24,600 $195,400
2022 $5,270 $200,000 $24,600 $175,400
2021 $4,849 $175,000 $24,600 $150,400
2020 $5,097 $175,000 $24,600 $150,400
2019 $2,194 $175,000 $24,600 $150,400
2018 $2,988 $158,000 $24,600 $133,400
2017 $3,678 $158,000 $19,800 $138,200
2016 $3,119 $158,000 $19,800 $138,200
2015 -- $125,000 $19,800 $105,200
2014 -- $125,000 $19,800 $105,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: IB314739

APN: 502489-073-000-0004-004-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.