NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1924 E 153rd Terrace Olathe, KS 66062

Estimated Value: $370,000 - $459,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,504 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2016

Current estimated payment $2,512 / mo

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2016

You won't believe the size of the rooms in this fabulous 4 bdrm 2 1/2 bath 2 story! Not only a large country kitchen, you also have a wonderful sized formal dining rm and formal living or office space! Cozy up to the fireplace in your super sized living rm! Large master suite w/ California closets. New carpet through-out, freshly painted exterior, newer roof, newer windows, and the list goes on.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Becky Kupchin-Piper

United Real Estate Kansas City License #SP00216638 Listed on: 07/14/2016

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,235

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • Privacy Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Frame
  • Composition Roof
  • Board and Batten Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,504 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar: All Window Coverings, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Vinyl, Fireplace, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Built-In Features: All Window Coverings, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Vinyl, Fireplace, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan: All Window Coverings, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Vinyl, Fireplace, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Cedar Closet: All Window Coverings, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Vinyl, Fireplace, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Walk-In Closet: All Window Coverings, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Vinyl, Fireplace, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Double Vanity
  • All Window Coverings

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number DP68500007 0011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,235

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

9,540 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Age Description: 31-40 Years
  • Legal Description: Scarborough V lot 11 Block 7
  • Major Repair Costs: 1000.00
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Dining Area Features: Eat-In Kitchen, Formal
  • Down Payment Deprecated: Yes
  • Exclude From Reports: No
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Floor Plan Features: 2 Stories
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Automated Valuation Dis: No
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • Internet Entire Listing Display: Yes
  • List Agent Full Name: Becky Piper
  • List Office Mls Id: GRAC
  • List Office Name: United Real Estate Kansas City
  • List Office Phone: 816-629-4494
  • Living Area: 2504.00
  • Maintenance Provided: No
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Other Room Features: Family Room, Formal Living Room, Recreation Room
  • Special Documents Required: No
  • Tax Total Amount: 2235
  • Value Range Pricing: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Expandable Attic, Prt Window Cover, Walk-In Closet
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Wood Burning
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpeted Floors
  • Laundry Features: Off The Kitchen

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exclusions: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Board/Batten, Brick & Frame
  • Fencing: Privacy
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Front

• In Floodplain: Unknown
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Corner Lot, Level, Treed
  • Lot Dimensions: 116 X 83 approx.
  • Parcel Number: DP68500007 0011
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Scarborough

Tax Info

  • Tax Abatement: No
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2235.00

Listed on
Jul 14, 2016
Closed on
Aug 25, 2016
Sold by
Grant Douglas E and Grant Rebecca A
Bought by
Muttschall Isaac J and Muttschall Stephanie L
Seller's Agent
Becky Kupchin-Piper
United Real Estate Kansas City
Buyer's Agent
Becky Kupchin-Piper
United Real Estate Kansas City
List Price
$215,000
Current Estimated Value
$402,164

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2004
Sold by
Head Jeanette L and Head Jeanette Lavonne
Bought by
Grant Douglas E and Grant Rebecca A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,360
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2004
Sold by
Straka William R and Straka Kristen R
Bought by
Head Jeanette Lavonne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,360
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2004
Sold by
Lawrence Butch and The 1924 E 153Rd Terrace Trust
Bought by
Head Jeanette Lavonne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,360
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2004
Sold by
Head Jeanette Lavonne
Bought by
Lawrence Butch and The 1924 E 153Rd Terrace Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,360
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Muttschall Isaac J -- Platinum Title
Grant Douglas E -- Midwest Title Company Inc
Head Jeanette Lavonne -- Midwest Title Company Inc
Head Jeanette Lavonne -- --
Lawrence Butch -- --
Head Robert D -- Ati Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Grant Douglas E $160,360
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/12/2016 09/12/16 Sold -- -- --
07/30/2016 07/30/16 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2016 07/15/16 For Sale $215,000 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,016 $39,549 $7,373 $32,176
2024 $4,016 $35,972 $6,701 $29,271
2023 $3,726 $32,672 $6,095 $26,577
2022 $3,479 $29,682 $5,302 $24,380
2021 $3,404 $27,601 $5,302 $22,299
2020 $3,246 $26,093 $4,816 $21,277
2019 $3,209 $25,622 $4,814 $20,808
2018 $3,266 $25,886 $4,809 $21,077
2017 $3,077 $24,150 $4,003 $20,147
2016 $2,393 $19,331 $4,003 $15,328
2015 $2,235 $18,089 $3,336 $14,753
2013 -- $15,410 $3,336 $12,074
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2002353

Heartland MLS

APN: DP68500007-0011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.