1944 Kensington Dr Hampton, VA 23663
Buckroe Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $191,000 - $217,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
912
Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1944 Kensington Dr, Hampton, VA 23663 and is currently estimated at $204,720, approximately $224 per square foot. 1944 Kensington Dr is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Benjamin Syms Middle School, Phoebus High School, and Gloria Dei Lutheran School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2011
Sold by
Bfsf Properties 2007 Inc
Bought by
Housing Dev Corp Of Hpt Roads
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2008
Sold by
Longacre Marian H
Bought by
Bfsf Properties 2007
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2005
Sold by
Perry Clarence A
Bought by
Hankins Marian
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$95,200
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing Dev Corp Of Hpt Roads | $100,000 | -- | |
| Bfsf Properties 2007 | $138,000 | -- | |
| Hankins Marian | $119,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hankins Marian | $95,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,115 | $172,000 | $55,000 | $117,000 |
| 2024 | $1,781 | $154,900 | $55,000 | $99,900 |
| 2023 | $1,602 | $138,100 | $55,000 | $83,100 |
| 2022 | $1,458 | $123,600 | $50,000 | $73,600 |
| 2021 | $1,444 | $106,000 | $42,000 | $64,000 |
| 2020 | $1,224 | $98,700 | $38,300 | $60,400 |
| 2019 | $1,226 | $98,900 | $38,300 | $60,600 |
| 2018 | $1,310 | $98,100 | $38,300 | $59,800 |
| 2017 | $1,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,310 | $98,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,429 | $98,100 | $38,300 | $59,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map