NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,420,000 - $2,188,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,250 Sq Ft
$793/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2019

Last sale price $1,292,050 $574 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,779 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property has ocean access
  • Coastline Views
  • Ocean Side of Freeway
  • Pierpont Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2-minute walk to San Buenaventura State Beach

About This Home

As of April 2019

ONE OF A KIND, PRISTINE BEACH DUPLEX, just steps to the sand and sea. This type of property rarely comes on the market, and this one is as good as they come! Duplex with two beautifully maintained, completely upgraded units on a quiet Pierpont area street, one block from the beach! Location is near San Buenaventura State Beach and the bike path that takes you up and down the coast. Keep one as a vacation oasis (selling furnished including patio furniture and umbrella's, so it's ready to go) and rent the second to offset your mortgage, or rent both as long term or vacation rentals - the opportunities are endless! Original owner has taken great pride in maintaining the entire property, and that is evident throughout. Each unit has 2 bedrooms/2 baths AND their own 2 car garage with laundry! Each with a fireplace, plantation shutters, custom cabinetry and counter tops. Back unit has a large 350 square foot deck with views of the sand dunes, where you can smell and feel the ocean breeze. The Ventura beach lifestyle is waiting for you, don't hesitate to take advantage of this opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kaitlin Miller

BHHS California Properties License #02031394 Listed on: 02/20/2019

BHHS California Properties

Co-Listed By

Melody O’Leary-Namikas

BHHS California Properties License #01299611

Last Buyer's Agent

Judy Micke

Pierpont Bay Realty License #01992229

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5,320 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R2B

Parking

  • 4 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,250 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Pierpont Village 3369 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0760225210

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1976 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5,320 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Inclusions: Sale includes most furniture in the second (back) unit, Patio furniture, umbrella's and barbecue both refrigerators and the washer and dryer in the back unit.
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Pierpont Village - 3369
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R2B
  • Architectural Style: Custom Built
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0760225210
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2250.00
  • Interior Amenities: 2 Staircases, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan
  • Stories: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Gas Starter, Living Room
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Price Per Square Foot: 574.24
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Master Suite, Entry, Living Room, Loft, Master Bedroom, Walk-In Closet
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Plantation Shutters
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Remodeled Kitchen

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Built-In Storage, Covered, Direct Garage Access, Concrete, RV Potential
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave
  • Heating Type: Natural Gas, Central, Fireplace(s), Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Rectangular Lot, Level, Park Nearby
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5320.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1200

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5320.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Ocean Access, Ocean Side of Freeway

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2026
Sold by
Beyder Eliza
Bought by
Eliza Beyder Trust and Beyder
Current Estimated Value
$1,784,004

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 20, 2019
Closed on
Feb 27, 2019
List Price
$1,399,000
Sold Price
$1,292,050
Premium/Discount to List
-$106,950
-7.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Eliza Beyder Trust -- None Listed On Document
Beyder Eliza $1,292,500 First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/08/2019 04/08/19 Sold $1,292,050 -7.6% $574 / Sq Ft
03/12/2019 03/12/19 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2019 02/20/19 For Sale $1,399,000 0.0% $622 / Sq Ft
11/03/2017 11/03/17 Rented $2,400 -11.1% --
11/03/2017 11/03/17 Under Contract -- -- --
09/22/2017 09/22/17 For Rent $2,700 -- --
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,066 $1,409,166 $1,227,069 $182,097
2024 $15,066 $1,381,536 $1,203,009 $178,527
2023 $14,958 $1,354,448 $1,179,421 $175,027
2022 $13,919 $1,327,891 $1,156,295 $171,596
2021 $13,650 $1,301,855 $1,133,623 $168,232
2020 $13,481 $1,291,837 $1,122,000 $169,837
2019 $3,269 $303,730 $99,463 $204,267
2018 $3,215 $297,775 $97,513 $200,262
2017 $3,148 $291,937 $95,601 $196,336
2016 $3,088 $286,214 $93,727 $192,487
2015 $3,056 $281,917 $92,320 $189,597
2014 $3,006 $276,396 $90,512 $185,884

Map

Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

MLS Number: V0-219001884

Ventura County Regional Data Share

APN: 076-0-225-210

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.