249 Columbus Ave Buffalo, NY 14220
Abbott McKinley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $217,000 - $248,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,605
Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 249 Columbus Ave, Buffalo, NY 14220 and is currently estimated at $237,238, approximately $147 per square foot. 249 Columbus Ave is a home located in Erie County with nearby schools including Western New York Maritime Charter School, Bishop Timon-St. Jude High School, and Mount Mercy Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2015
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2009
Sold by
Hsbc Mortgage Corporation Usa
Bought by
Frontier Capital Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2009
Sold by
Donovan Linda M and Szaras Diane
Bought by
Hsbc Mortgage Corporation Usa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2001
Sold by
Donovan Linda M
Bought by
Donovan Thomas D
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 1996
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| -- | -- | -- | |
| Frontier Capital Corp | $30,000 | None Available | |
| Hsbc Mortgage Corporation Usa | $21,643 | None Available | |
| Donovan Thomas D | -- | -- | |
| -- | $67,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $723 | $207,000 | $16,000 | $191,000 |
| 2024 | $723 | $129,000 | $8,600 | $120,400 |
| 2023 | $654 | $129,000 | $8,600 | $120,400 |
| 2022 | $649 | $129,000 | $8,600 | $120,400 |
| 2021 | $649 | $129,000 | $8,600 | $120,400 |
| 2020 | $543 | $129,000 | $8,600 | $120,400 |
| 2019 | $1,934 | $70,500 | $4,600 | $65,900 |
| 2018 | $1,820 | $70,500 | $4,600 | $65,900 |
| 2017 | $419 | $70,500 | $4,600 | $65,900 |
| 2016 | $1,400 | $70,500 | $4,600 | $65,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $70,500 | $4,600 | $65,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $70,500 | $4,600 | $65,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map