260 E Beecher St Indianapolis, IN 46225
Bates-Hendricks NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,601/month
Highlights
- Downtown View
- Mature Trees
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Updated Kitchen
- Deck
- 2-minute walk to Sexson Park
About This Home
Welcome to this beautifully fully renovated single-family home in the highly desirable Bates-Hendricks neighborhood. Situated on a spacious lot and nestled next to a park, this home offers the perfect blend of modern updates and outdoor living. Enjoy stylish finishes throughout, abundant natural light, and the rare opportunity for extra green space right outside your door-all just minutes from downtown, dining, and local favorites. A true move-in-ready gem in one of the city's most sought-after communities. Seller will offer a concession of up to $5,000 towards Buyer's prepaids, points, allowables, and closing costs with a great offer.
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Indy Metro S Brokerage Email: chris@kwtips.com License #RB14030267 Listed on: 01/09/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Keller Williams Indy Metro S Brokerage Email: chris@kwtips.com License #RB22001946
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $968
Year Built
- Built in 1896 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Schools
- Hw Longfellow Med/Stem Magnet Midl Middle School
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 20
- Assessor Parcel Number 491113165003000101
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $968 | $130,900 | $12,500 | $118,400 |
| 2024 | $1,479 | $124,500 | $12,500 | $112,000 |
| 2023 | $1,479 | $131,000 | $12,500 | $118,500 |
| 2022 | $1,440 | $123,800 | $12,500 | $111,300 |
| 2021 | $1,318 | $113,000 | $12,500 | $100,500 |
| 2020 | $1,063 | $99,900 | $12,500 | $87,400 |
| 2019 | $733 | $82,000 | $3,800 | $78,200 |
| 2018 | $586 | $72,000 | $3,800 | $68,200 |
| 2017 | $448 | $60,900 | $3,800 | $57,100 |
| 2016 | $427 | $60,900 | $3,800 | $57,100 |
| 2014 | $345 | $58,800 | $3,800 | $55,000 |
| 2013 | $338 | $57,500 | $3,800 | $53,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | Price Changed | $285,000 | -1.4% | $139 / Sq Ft |
| 01/09/2026 01/09/26 | For Sale | $289,000 | -- | $141 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $192,083 | Construction |
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®
MLS Number: 22079393
APN: 49-11-13-165-003.000-101
- 267 Iowa St
- 413 E Caven St
- 239 E Caven St
- 1032 and 1040 S East St
- 1821 S East St
- 931 S East St
- 1820 Singleton St
- 1733 S Talbott St
- 2106 Webb St
- 1802 S Talbott St
- 1867 Singleton St
- 1839 Singleton St
- 2121 Webb St
- 1909 Union St
- 1917 Union St
- 1734 S Talbott St
- 1641 S Delaware St
- 1546 S Alabama St
- 519 E Minnesota St
- 1705 Union St
- 408 E Beecher St
- 410 E Beecher St
- 413 E Caven St
- 224 Iowa St
- 438 E Beecher St
- 350 E Minnesota St
- 512 E Minnesota St
- 1819-1819 Union St Unit 1817 Union St
- 526 E Minnesota St
- 1833 Orleans St
- 1529 S East St
- 1523 S East St Unit SI ID1338299P