$399,000
UNDER CONTRACT

28855 Timberline Rd Willits, CA 95490

Estimated payment $2,548/month

Total Views 29,740
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,850 Sq Ft
$216 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 21.37 Acre Lot
  • Meadow
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop

About This Home

Introducing a unique opportunity to lovingly rehab this incredible property consisting of multiple homes and outbuildings, two ponds and a historic apple orchard. This 21+ acre lot has beautifully straight Madrone trees, a Doug Fir forest, flowing waters and wondering paths through secret gardens. Each home has independent septics, shared spring water systems and are legally permitted. The primary home is a 2 story 1800 sq ft house with two formal bedrooms & additional office/den/yoga studio. Enjoy the high ceilings under the new roof, beautiful wood work, custom tile bathroom, Starlink internet all while being on the PG&E grid. Walk through the French doors that lead to your sun soaked deck from which you can see a pond, the fenced garden space and forest lands. Meander through the Madrones to the second home, a modest one bed one bath house with attached garage. This is ready to be remodeled to your custom touch. Continue your path beyond the apple orchard, past the wood shed, to the storage house and workshop. From here you can sit on the deck over looking the second pond, watch the Elk & abundance of wildlife and enjoy the serenity of nature. This property is ready to be brought back to life and enjoyed by the next generation.

Listing Agent

Jenna Shepherd

W Real Estate License #02038885 Listed on: 06/19/2025

W Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 21.37 Acre Lot
  • Kennel or Dog Run
  • Meadow

Home Design

  • Fixer Upper
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

• Detached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Shed
  • Outbuilding

Utilities

  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

21.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Beam Ceiling
  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 21.37
  • Stories: 2
  • Reso Window Features: Screens
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Oven, Free-Standing Gas Range, Tankless Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Pellet Stove

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Lot Features: Landscape Misc, Meadow East, Meadow West
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • Roof: Shingle
  • ExteriorFeatures: Dog Run
  • Fencing: Partial
  • OtherStructures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Back Porch, Enclosed Patio, Front Porch, Uncovered Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Covered, Detached
  • Carport Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric: Other
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane Tank Leased
  • Water Source: Other
  • Heating: Propane, Wall Furnace
  • Laundry Features: Washer Included

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 930877

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1976

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,017 $444,930 $193,647 $251,283
2023 $5,017 $434,700 $186,128 $248,572
2022 $4,578 $426,316 $182,479 $243,837
2021 $4,643 $418,095 $178,901 $239,194
2020 $4,506 $413,402 $177,006 $236,396
2019 $4,502 $405,430 $173,536 $231,894
2018 $4,345 $397,613 $170,134 $227,479
2017 $4,252 $389,950 $166,799 $223,151
2016 $4,222 $382,437 $163,529 $218,908
2015 $4,179 $376,795 $161,073 $215,722
2014 $4,063 $369,546 $157,918 $211,628
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 For Sale $399,000 0.0% $216 / Sq Ft
12/31/2025 12/31/25 Off Market $399,000 -- --
12/18/2025 12/18/25 Price Changed $399,000 -11.1% $216 / Sq Ft
09/04/2025 09/04/25 Price Changed $449,000 -2.2% $243 / Sq Ft
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Price Changed $459,000 -1.3% $248 / Sq Ft
06/19/2025 06/19/25 For Sale $465,000 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $289,500 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $260,550 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 325053438

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 037-700-20-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.