2904 Highridge Rd La Crescenta, CA 91214
Estimated payment $9,113/month
About This Home
Perched in the coveted foothills of La Crescenta, affectionately known as "The Balcony of Southern California," is a fully reimagined mountain retreat set against the stunning backdrop of the San Gabriel Mountains. Welcome to 2904 Highridge Road, a thoughtfully updated residence offering a sense of privacy and ease without compromise. This home offers the perfect balance of tranquillity and convenience. Just minutes away, the beloved Montrose Shopping Park delivers a vibrant, walkable lifestyle with boutique shopping, charming cafes, independent dining, and a weekly Sunday farmers market. Inside, the home presents a seamless blend of modern upgrades and timeless finishes. Rich hardwood floors, new recessed lighting, and abundant natural light create a warm and inviting atmosphere. The chef's kitchen is a true centerpiece, featuring European-style cabinetry, a dramatic waterfall quartz island, designer backsplash, new windows, and fully updated copper plumbing and electrical systems. The primary suite offers a spa-inspired bathroom with a freestanding soaking tub, oversized walk-in shower, and expanded layout for a luxurious retreat. The guest bathroom continues the aesthetic with elevated finishes and upgraded plumbing. Major system upgrades include a new roof, gutters, seismic foundation retrofit, upgraded electrical sub-panel, and a whole-home water filtration system providing both beauty and peace of mind. Situated on a generous 10,672 square feet lot, the property offers endless potential, along with EV-ready charging in the driveway. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the proximity to Deukmejian Wilderness Park and direct access to trails within the Angeles National Forest. Zoned for top-rated schools, including Monte Vista Elementary, Rosemont Middle School, and Crescenta Valley High School. Completely move-in ready. A rare opportunity to own a turn-key home in one of Los Angeles' most desirable foothill communities.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1952
Lot Details
- 10,672 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 104x104
- Property is zoned LCR171/2
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
Interior Spaces
- 1,684 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Freestanding Bathtub
- Soaking Tub
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- Driveway
- Guest Parking
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 5867-008-013
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,162 | $1,352,745 | $1,168,845 | $183,900 |
| 2024 | $8,162 | $690,067 | $499,380 | $190,687 |
| 2023 | $7,885 | $676,538 | $489,589 | $186,949 |
| 2022 | $7,557 | $663,274 | $479,990 | $183,284 |
| 2021 | $7,425 | $650,270 | $470,579 | $179,691 |
| 2019 | $7,144 | $630,984 | $456,622 | $174,362 |
| 2018 | $6,999 | $618,613 | $447,669 | $170,944 |
| 2016 | $6,676 | $594,594 | $430,287 | $164,307 |
| 2015 | $6,533 | $585,663 | $423,824 | $161,839 |
| 2014 | $6,481 | $574,191 | $415,522 | $158,669 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | For Sale | $1,589,000 | +17.5% | $944 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/18/2024 07/18/24 | Sold | $1,352,745 | +12.8% | $803 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/21/2024 06/21/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/13/2024 06/13/24 | For Sale | $1,199,000 | -- | $712 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $1,353,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $1,353,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $486,000 | Commerce Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,149,830 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $1,149,830 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $340,200 | No Value Available |
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 26830223
APN: 5867-008-013
- 2914 Hopeton Rd
- 3011 Frances Ave
- 2710 Rock Pine Ln
- 5110 Daver Ave
- 3126 Henrietta Ave
- 2705 Brierhaven Dr
- 3044 Orange Ave
- 2472 Shields St
- 3139 Stevens St
- 4811 Ramsdell Ave
- 4738 New York Ave
- 3442 Brookhill St
- 3041 Alabama St
- 2869 El Caminito
- 5031 El Adobe Ln
- 3908 Park Place
- 2844 Stevens St
- 2344 Jayma Ln
- 4520 Pennsylvania Ave Unit 137
- 4210 New York Ave
- 3317 Burritt Way
- 3302 Paraiso Way
- 3343 Santa Carlotta St
- 3323 Reta St
- 3355 Reta St Unit Craftsman Guest Cottage
- 2910 Santa Carlotta St
- 2409 Olive Ave
- 3511 Paraiso Way
- 2327 Dorothy St
- 3119 Foothill Blvd Unit 4
- 3055 Foothill Blvd Unit 1