NOT LISTED FOR SALE

305 SE 2nd St Casey, IL 62420

Estimated Value: $42,000 - $120,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
964 Sq Ft
$82/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 3, 2024

Last sale price $24,000 $25 Per Sq Ft

Est. 230% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $486 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wainscoting
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-Story Property
  • Shed
  • Wood Siding

About This Home

As of June 2024

Handyman special being sold AS-IS and priced accordingly. 2 bedroom, 1 bath home conveniently located 3 blocks from Fairview Park and 4 blocks from downtown. Ready for a project? $4000 cash back at closing to use toward repairs so make an offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberlee Davidson

Central Realty Inc. License #471001378 Listed on: 04/26/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Dawn Shupe

Coldwell Banker Classic Real Estate License #475139491

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $266

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 3,837 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 62 x 61.9

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 964 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wainscoting
  • Crawl Space
  • Range
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Shed

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-11-20-13-303-027

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$266

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

3,837 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 964.0
  • Directions: From Stoplights downtown Casey: Travel South 3 blocks, turn Left on Jefferson, Right on 2nd, house is on the Right.
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Size: 62 x 61.9
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary, Paneling/Wainscoting
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Casey-Westfield Dist. 4C

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3837.0
  • Parcel #: 03-11-20-13-303-027
  • Zoning: Other
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 266.28

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2024
Closed on
Jun 3, 2024
List Price
$34,900
Sold Price
$24,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-31.23%
Views
20
Current Estimated Value
$79,124

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$55,124
Avg. Annual Appreciation
84.95%
Original Mortgage
$28,000
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2018
Closed on
Sep 28, 2018
List Price
$35,900
Sold Price
$35,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.84%
Original Mortgage
$34,105
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 1999
Bought by
Roberts Jackie L and Roberts Brenda L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grimes Anna $24,000 None Listed On Document
Roepke Nicolas S $36,000 Attorney
Roberts Jackie L $8,100 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Grimes Anna $28,000
Previous Owner Roepke Nicolas S $34,105
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/03/2024 06/03/24 Sold $24,000 -29.2% $25 / Sq Ft
05/05/2024 05/05/24 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2024 05/02/24 Price Changed $33,900 -2.9% $35 / Sq Ft
04/26/2024 04/26/24 For Sale $34,900 -2.8% $36 / Sq Ft
09/28/2018 09/28/18 Sold $35,900 0.0% $37 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/28/2018 08/28/18 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2018 08/18/18 For Sale $35,900 -- $37 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $773 $9,821 $1,307 $8,514
2023 $303 $9,821 $1,307 $8,514
2022 $266 $8,769 $1,167 $7,602
2021 $270 $8,769 $1,167 $7,602
2019 $273 $8,120 $1,675 $6,445
2018 $772 $8,120 $1,675 $6,445
2017 $783 $8,304 $1,713 $6,591
2016 $817 $8,120 $1,675 $6,445
2015 $790 $8,343 $1,721 $6,622
2014 $797 $8,120 $1,675 $6,445
2013 $797 $8,265 $1,620 $6,645
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6241490

APN: 03-11-20-13-303-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.