308 E Rowan St Raleigh, NC 27609
North Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $573,813 - $710,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,349
Sq Ft
$469/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 308 E Rowan St, Raleigh, NC 27609 and is currently estimated at $633,203, approximately $469 per square foot. 308 E Rowan St is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Douglas Elementary, Carroll Middle, and Sanderson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2016
Sold by
Fain John S and Massie Margaret Grace
Bought by
Rowan One Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2014
Sold by
Yates Joseph Kevin and Yates Leslie Allred
Bought by
Fain John S and Massie Margaret Grace
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$209,000
Interest Rate
4.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2006
Sold by
Burt Dorothy A
Bought by
Yates Joseph Kevin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rowan One Llc | $288,000 | None Available | |
| Fain John S | $223,000 | None Available | |
| Yates Joseph Kevin | $184,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Fain John S | $209,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Yates Joseph Kevin | $184,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,377 | $499,637 | $475,000 | $24,637 |
| 2024 | $4,359 | $499,637 | $475,000 | $24,637 |
| 2023 | $3,446 | $314,312 | $240,000 | $74,312 |
| 2022 | $3,202 | $314,312 | $240,000 | $74,312 |
| 2021 | $3,078 | $314,312 | $240,000 | $74,312 |
| 2020 | $3,022 | $314,312 | $240,000 | $74,312 |
| 2019 | $2,842 | $243,477 | $130,000 | $113,477 |
| 2018 | $2,680 | $243,477 | $130,000 | $113,477 |
| 2017 | $2,553 | $243,477 | $130,000 | $113,477 |
| 2016 | $2,501 | $243,477 | $130,000 | $113,477 |
| 2015 | $2,108 | $201,621 | $120,000 | $81,621 |
| 2014 | -- | $201,621 | $120,000 | $81,621 |
Source: Public Records
Map