3126 Helsel Dr Silver Spring, MD 20906
Estimated Value: $558,000 - $622,000
Studio
3
Baths
1,512
Sq Ft
$392/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3126 Helsel Dr, Silver Spring, MD 20906 and is currently estimated at $592,068, approximately $391 per square foot. 3126 Helsel Dr is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Georgian Forest Elementary School, Argyle Middle School, and John F. Kennedy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2019
Sold by
Medrano Jose S
Bought by
Medrano Jose S and Molina Kimberly Diaz
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$345,000
Outstanding Balance
$302,698
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$289,370
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2008
Sold by
Medrano Jose S
Bought by
Edrano Jose S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2008
Sold by
Medrano Jose S
Bought by
Edrano Jose S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2006
Sold by
Reyaz Suhail
Bought by
Medrano Jose S and Medrano Kimberly Diaz
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,800
Interest Rate
6.59%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2006
Sold by
Reyaz Suhail
Bought by
Medrano Jose S and Medrano Kimberly Diaz
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,800
Interest Rate
6.59%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2000
Sold by
Shropshire Walter A and Shropshire V M
Bought by
Reyaz Suhail and Reyaz Zohra Fatima
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medrano Jose S | -- | Boston National Title Llc | |
| Edrano Jose S | $383,200 | -- | |
| Edrano Jose S | $383,200 | -- | |
| Medrano Jose S | $479,000 | -- | |
| Medrano Jose S | $479,000 | -- | |
| Reyaz Suhail | $189,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Medrano Jose S | $345,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Medrano Jose S | $95,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Medrano Jose S | $383,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Medrano Jose S | $383,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,118 | $508,400 | $186,000 | $322,400 |
| 2024 | $6,118 | $467,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $4,917 | $427,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,120 | $387,100 | $186,000 | $201,100 |
| 2021 | $3,982 | $380,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,982 | $373,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,872 | $366,700 | $186,000 | $180,700 |
| 2018 | $3,659 | $349,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,526 | $332,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,065 | $315,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,065 | $313,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,065 | $311,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map