NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $503,000 - $584,062

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,497 Sq Ft
$373/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 22, 2014

Last sale price $233,000 $156 Per Sq Ft

Est. 140% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,115 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Transportation Service
  • Private Pool
  • Mountain View
  • Desert Cove Elementary School Rated A
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 3-minute walk to Altadena Park

About This Home

As of December 2014

JUST REDUCED 12/5! * HOME SWEET HOME * REMODELED * BLOCK CONSTRUCTION * NO HOA * SINGLE LEVEL * 3BR * 2 BA * 2 CAR GARAGE PLUS CARPORT * 2 RV GATES * ATTACHED WORKSHOP * INSIDE LAUNDRY * SOLID OAK CABINETRY * SLAB GRANITE COUNTERTOPS * KITCHEN ISLAND * GLEAMING WOOD LAMINATE & TILE FLOORS THROUGHOUT * UPDATED FAUCETS, FIXTURES, FANS * UPDATED TWO-PANEL DOORS * BRUSHED NICKEL DOOR HANDLES & HINGES * PLANTATION SHUTTERS * HONEYCOMB SHADES & WOOD BLINDS * ALL TILE MASTER WALK-IN SHOWER * HALL & LINEN CLOSETS * ENTERTAINERS BACKYARD * COVERED PATIO * RAMADA * DIVING POOL * FIREPIT * BUILT-IN BBQ GAS GRILL * RAISED BED VEGETABLE GARDEN * GREAT LOCATION * EASY ACCESS TO 51 FREEWAY * CLOSE TO PARKS, SHOPS, RESTAURANTS, GOLF * THIS ONE IS NICE * SEE IT TODAY!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Russell Shaw

Realty One Group License #BR008345000 Listed on: 10/30/2014

Realty One Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Joel Contreras

RETSY License #SA556817000

RETSY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,247

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 8,065 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • 1 Carport Space
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,497 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 84
  • Assessor Parcel Number 166-33-156

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Cactus Park 2 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,247

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

8,065 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: CACTUS RD & 36TH ST
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2014
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Subdivision Name: CACTUS PARK 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 155.64
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes

• Appliances: Gas Cooktop
  • Accessibility Features: Zero-Grade Entry
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit, Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps, Kitchen Island, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1497.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Low-Emissivity Windows, Solar Screens, Dual Pane, Vinyl Frame
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Reverse Osmosis: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • Community Features:Near Bus Stop: Yes
  • Community Features:Transportation Svcs: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Fire Pit: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Alley, Gravel/Stone Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:GazeboRamada: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gate, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV AccessParking: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Evaporative Cooling
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Transportation Svcs, Near Bus Stop, Playground
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Roadrunner School
  • High School: Shadow Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shea Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8065.0
  • Parcel #: 166-33-156

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UKN

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1246.64
  • Tax Book Number: 166.00
  • Tax Lot: 84
  • Tax Map Number: 33.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2014
Closed on
Dec 16, 2014
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$233,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-6.76%
Current Estimated Value
$558,516

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$325,516
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.96%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2013
Closed on
Jun 11, 2013
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.93%
Original Mortgage
$147,850
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 1995
Sold by
Asher Lori Lynne
Bought by
Asher Robin

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hayes Martha $233,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Madrid Anthony J $220,000 Empire West Title Agency
Asher Robin -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Madrid Anthony J $147,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/22/2014 12/22/14 Sold $233,000 -2.9% $156 / Sq Ft
12/09/2014 12/09/14 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2014 12/05/14 Price Changed $239,900 -4.0% $160 / Sq Ft
10/30/2014 10/30/14 For Sale $249,900 +13.6% $167 / Sq Ft
06/27/2013 06/27/13 Sold $220,000 +2.3% $147 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/21/2013 05/21/13 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2013 05/19/13 For Sale $215,000 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,645 $19,002 -- --
2024 $1,567 $18,097 -- --
2023 $1,567 $37,700 $7,540 $30,160
2022 $1,552 $29,870 $5,970 $23,900
2021 $1,578 $26,210 $5,240 $20,970
2020 $1,524 $24,830 $4,960 $19,870
2019 $1,531 $23,110 $4,620 $18,490
2018 $1,475 $21,480 $4,290 $17,190
2017 $1,408 $19,850 $3,970 $15,880
2016 $1,386 $18,700 $3,740 $14,960
2015 $1,286 $16,880 $3,370 $13,510

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5192622

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 166-33-156

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.