371 Potomac Ave Buffalo, NY 14213
Elmwood Bidwell NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,156/month
About This Home
Beautifully updated West Side double offering an excellent layout, meaningful upgrades, and standout curb appeal. A charming, spacious front porch leads to a shared entryway. The lower unit features a generous foyer with coat closet, hardwood floors, and a vintage light fixture. The sun-filled living room showcases large windows and a decorative fireplace, while the formal dining room offers a bay window and classic chandelier. The fully applianced kitchen includes luxury vinyl flooring and abundant storage. Two bedrooms and an updated full bath complete the unit. The upper unit offers a spacious kitchen with vinyl flooring and ample storage, a formal dining room, and a bright living room with great views and beautiful arched doorway detailing. Two bedrooms and a full bath complete the space. A third-floor walk-up with fire escape provides excellent potential for future expansion. Notable updates include new electrical service, newer windows, and a newer roof (2019). Enjoy a private yard with a large concrete patio and six-foot privacy fence—perfect for outdoor entertaining. Fantastic location close to Five Points, Elmwood Village, downtown, and more. Upper unit vacant April 1.
Listing Agent
Listing by MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc. Brokerage Phone: 716-864-6757 License #30LE1129135 Listed on: 01/12/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,479
Year Built
- Built in 1902
Lot Details
- 3,187 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 30x84
Interior Spaces
- 2,266 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Woodwork
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Flooring
- Wood
- Tile
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Community Details
- 2 Units
- Laundry Facilities
- 2 Separate Gas Meters
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 4
- Assessor Parcel Number 140200-088-760-0006-004-000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,026 | $287,000 | $32,000 | $255,000 |
| 2024 | $1,026 | $183,000 | $16,500 | $166,500 |
| 2023 | $927 | $183,000 | $16,500 | $166,500 |
| 2022 | $460 | $183,000 | $16,500 | $166,500 |
| 2021 | $460 | $183,000 | $16,500 | $166,500 |
| 2020 | $554 | $183,000 | $16,500 | $166,500 |
| 2019 | $1,975 | $72,000 | $8,400 | $63,600 |
| 2018 | $1,595 | $72,000 | $8,400 | $63,600 |
| 2017 | $214 | $72,000 | $8,400 | $63,600 |
| 2016 | $232 | $72,000 | $8,400 | $63,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $72,000 | $8,400 | $63,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $72,000 | $8,400 | $63,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/03/2026 05/03/26 | For Sale | $349,900 | 0.0% | $154 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/23/2026 02/23/26 | Price Changed | $349,900 | -2.8% | $154 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/12/2026 01/12/26 | For Sale | $359,900 | +138.3% | $159 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/29/2020 12/29/20 | Sold | $151,000 | +25.8% | $67 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/09/2020 12/09/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/09/2020 12/09/20 | For Sale | $120,000 | 0.0% | $53 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/18/2020 10/18/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/11/2020 10/11/20 | For Sale | $120,000 | -- | $53 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $151,000 | None Available |
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)
MLS Number: B1657150
APN: 140200-088-760-0006-004-000
- 295 Hoyt St
- 268 Hoyt St
- 305 Parkdale Ave
- 364 W Delavan Ave
- 390 W Delavan Ave
- 357 Parkdale Ave
- 434 Potomac Ave
- 335 Bird Ave
- 368 Bird Ave
- 421 W Delavan Ave
- 153 Garner Ave
- 393 Baynes St
- 397 Baynes St
- 90 Greenwood Place
- 299 W Delavan Ave
- 442 Baynes St
- 439 Parkdale Ave
- 230 Bird Ave
- 102 Claremont Ave
- 104 Claremont Ave
- 374 Baynes St Unit Upper
- 417 W Delavan Ave Unit 417 W Delavan Ave
- 309 Bird Ave Unit 1
- 309 Bird Ave
- 305 Bird Ave
- 340 Bird Ave Unit 202
- 425 Bird Ave Unit Upper Apt.
- 670 Richmond Ave Unit Richmond Upper
- 836 Richmond Ave
- 57 Abbottsford Place
- 501 Bird Ave
- 543 Potomac Ave
- 552 Potomac Ave Unit UPPER
- 136 Parkdale Ave Unit 1
- 136 Parkdale Ave Unit 4
- 891 Richmond Ave Unit Upper
- 130 Parkdale Ave Unit 3 (Upper Back)
- 107 Baynes St Unit baynes
- 112 Bidwell Pkwy Unit 2
- 109 Baynes St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.