39 Besemer Rd Ithaca, NY 14850
Estimated payment $2,730/month
About This Home
Located in the hamlet of Brooktondale, this inviting 4 bedroom, 2 bath home offers the perfect blend of convenience and a peaceful, natural setting. Just minutes to the Ithaca Commons and Cornell University, and even closer to Shindagin Hollow State Forest, Brookton’s Market, and local trails and swimming holes, the location makes everyday living easy while keeping you connected to nature. Warm, light filled interiors offer comfortable, flexible living space with a main living area and dining space overlooking the backyard. The lower level is a standout feature, offering a large living room with a gas stove and bar area, creating the perfect place to relax, entertain, or gather. The fourth bedroom and second full bath on this level provide an ideal setup for guests, extended family, or added privacy. Step outside to a recently improved deck overlooking a truly special backyard. The level yard is surrounded by acres of woods with an active stream running nearby, creating a peaceful and private setting that is hard to find. Whether you are entertaining, enjoying quiet mornings, or spending time outdoors, this space feels like your own natural retreat. Additional updates include a mini split system for efficient heating and cooling and fresh paint, giving the home a clean, move in ready feel. A storage shed adds everyday practicality. A pre listing inspection has already been completed, providing buyers with added confidence and transparency.
Listing Agent
Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. License #30SE0908346 Listed on: 05/05/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,485
Year Built
- Built in 1975
Lot Details
- 27,007 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 120x225
Interior Spaces
- 1,771 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Dryer
- Washer
Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 29
- Assessor Parcel Number 502000-011-000-0001-029-001-0000
Matterport 3D Tour
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,458 | $315,000 | $19,200 | $295,800 |
| 2024 | $7,458 | $315,000 | $19,200 | $295,800 |
| 2023 | $6,152 | $240,000 | $19,200 | $220,800 |
| 2022 | $5,800 | $218,000 | $19,200 | $198,800 |
| 2021 | $5,497 | $200,000 | $19,200 | $180,800 |
| 2020 | $5,577 | $200,000 | $19,200 | $180,800 |
| 2019 | $4,588 | $200,000 | $19,200 | $180,800 |
| 2018 | $4,764 | $185,000 | $19,200 | $165,800 |
| 2017 | $4,939 | $185,000 | $19,200 | $165,800 |
| 2016 | $4,620 | $170,000 | $19,200 | $150,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $170,000 | $19,200 | $150,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $170,000 | $19,200 | $150,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | For Sale | $395,000 | +25.4% | $223 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/03/2023 07/03/23 | Sold | $315,000 | +12.5% | $178 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/03/2023 06/03/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/10/2023 04/10/23 | For Sale | $280,000 | +34.7% | $158 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/08/2019 08/08/19 | Sold | $207,800 | -5.1% | $117 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/09/2019 07/09/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/05/2019 04/05/19 | For Sale | $219,000 | -- | $124 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $315,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $207,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $170,000 | Don R Crittenden | |
| Deed | $187,000 | Don Crittenden |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $144,500 | Unknown | |
| Previous Owner | $149,600 | Unknown |
About the Listing Agent
Kate Seaman, proud native of Ithaca, New York, and enthusiast of Cayuga Lake, Ithaca Schools, and the captivating Finger Lakes region. While her journey took her away for college and into a thriving career in retail management, the magnetic pull of her beloved hometown drew her back, sparking her venture into real estate.
With a career spanning since 2000, Kate stands among the top one percent of Realtors at Warren Real Estate and the entire Ithaca Board of Realtors. Her commitment to
Kathleen's Other Listings
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: R1675301
APN: 502000-011-000-0001-029-001-0000
- 230 Brooktondale Rd
- 509 Valley Rd
- 2290 Slaterville Rd
- 1806 Slaterville Rd
- 0 Snyder Hill Rd
- 740 E Miller Rd