3959 Appleton Way Wilmington, NC 28412
Echo Farms-Rivers Edge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $427,252 - $493,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,038
Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3959 Appleton Way, Wilmington, NC 28412 and is currently estimated at $470,063, approximately $230 per square foot. 3959 Appleton Way is a home located in New Hanover County with nearby schools including Edwin A. Alderman Elementary School, Williston Middle School, and New Hanover High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2020
Sold by
Willenbring Karen Stephanie and Andrews Karen S
Bought by
Willenbring Karen Stephanie and Willenbring Jesse James
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$209,250
Outstanding Balance
$185,484
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$284,579
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2010
Sold by
Cokl Michael F and Cokl Kathleen A
Bought by
Andrews Karen S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$218,960
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2006
Sold by
Ingram Robert G and Ingram Betty J
Bought by
Cokl Michael F and Cokl Kathleen A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 1999
Sold by
Demmy Robert C Jo Ellen
Bought by
Ingram Robert G Betty J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 1988
Sold by
Hodges Glenn W
Bought by
Demmy Robert C Jo Ellen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 1986
Sold by
Plaza Associates Inc Etal
Bought by
Hodges Glenn W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1985
Sold by
Plaza Associates Inc Etal
Bought by
Plaza Associates Inc Etal
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1984
Sold by
Wilm Homes Inc
Bought by
Suggs & Harrelson Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1976
Bought by
Wilm Homes Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Willenbring Karen Stephanie | -- | None Available | |
| Andrews Karen S | $223,000 | None Available | |
| Cokl Michael F | $282,000 | None Available | |
| Ingram Robert G Betty J | $157,000 | -- | |
| Demmy Robert C Jo Ellen | $117,000 | -- | |
| Hodges Glenn W | $27,500 | -- | |
| Plaza Associates Inc Etal | -- | -- | |
| Plaza Associates Inc Etal | $340,000 | -- | |
| Suggs & Harrelson Inc | -- | -- | |
| Wilm Homes Inc | $1,000,000 | -- | |
| Wilm Homes Inc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Willenbring Karen Stephanie | $209,250 | |
| Closed | Andrews Karen S | $218,960 | |
| Previous Owner | Cokl Michael F | $132,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,519 | $428,100 | $95,800 | $332,300 |
| 2023 | $2,239 | $265,000 | $72,900 | $192,100 |
| 2022 | $2,253 | $265,000 | $72,900 | $192,100 |
| 2021 | $2,268 | $265,000 | $72,900 | $192,100 |
| 2020 | $2,530 | $240,200 | $70,100 | $170,100 |
| 2019 | $2,530 | $240,200 | $70,100 | $170,100 |
| 2018 | $2,530 | $240,200 | $70,100 | $170,100 |
| 2017 | $2,530 | $240,200 | $70,100 | $170,100 |
| 2016 | $2,541 | $229,300 | $70,100 | $159,200 |
| 2015 | $2,428 | $229,300 | $70,100 | $159,200 |
| 2014 | $2,325 | $229,300 | $70,100 | $159,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map