NOT LISTED FOR SALE

44 Cheryl Rd Buffalo, NY 14224

Estimated Value: $344,000 - $377,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,742 Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2023

Last sale price $336,000 $193 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,528 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of August 2023

Welcome to your new 3 bedroom 1-1/2 bath home. The Solar Panels on the roof will save you about $2,000 every year in electricity. Walking up the double wide concrete driveway you notice the curb edged front garden, the white porch railing and epoxy coated porch welcoming you to the front door. Once in the foyer you open into a large living room that wraps into the formal dining room. The kitchen with eat in dining and pantry in the hall overlooks the family room with a gas burning fireplace and half bathroom. Go through the sliding glass door to the New Concrete Patio with a fully fenced, private backyard and playset allowing something for all. The insulated Garage with Epoxy floor, full front screen doors, can be used to entertain or for exercise year round. The basement and backyard is dry due to a Waterproofed exterior basement walls, added basement window wells tied into new Backyard drainage tile. The 3 upstairs bedrooms are all great sized and the bathroom is large with a double sink vanity. Dishwasher 2019, AC 2016,Electrical Service 2016, roof 2013, 98% efficient furnace & Tankless water heater 2010. Delayed Showing start May 20th at 1pm. Delayed Offers due May 31st, 5p

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Cook

Listing by John Cook Real Estate LLC Brokerage Phone: 716-909-8385 License #10491213480 Listed on: 05/18/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Huong Nguyen

Listing by Red Door Real Estate WNY LLC License #10401310330

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,754

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 8,719 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x116
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,742 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146800-144-170-0007-023-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,754

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

8,719 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Attribution Contact: 716-909-8385
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Buffalo Crk Reservation
  • Directions: RESERVE RD EAST OF UNION TO LEFT ON ELWOOD TO BARNETT TO CHERYL. BEAUTIFUL NEIGHBORHOOD!
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Power Production Type: Photovoltaics
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced, Play Structure, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Seneca
  • Ninth Grade High School: West Seneca West Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: West Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146800-144-170-0007-023-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 75X116
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8719.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6754.0
  • Tax Lot: 23

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Allendale Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2023
Closed on
Aug 14, 2023
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$336,000
Premium/Discount to List
$36,100
12.04%
Views
175
Current Estimated Value
$364,813

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,813
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 2010
Sold by
Dege Robert
Bought by
Dege Robert

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2009
Sold by
Finbar Erik T and Finbar Amanda L
Bought by
Dege Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
4.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vo Jennifer $336,000 None Available
Dege Robert -- --
Dege Robert $175,000 None Available
Sullivan Thomas G $118,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Dege Robert $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/22/2023 08/22/23 Sold $336,000 +12.0% $193 / Sq Ft
05/31/2023 05/31/23 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2023 05/18/23 For Sale $299,900 -- $172 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,981 $70,900 $9,100 $61,800
2024 $6,981 $70,900 $9,100 $61,800
2023 $6,830 $70,900 $9,100 $61,800
2022 $6,737 $70,900 $9,100 $61,800
2021 $6,688 $70,900 $9,100 $61,800
2020 $6,141 $70,900 $9,100 $61,800
2019 $5,934 $70,900 $9,100 $61,800
2018 $5,898 $70,900 $9,100 $61,800
2017 $3,037 $70,900 $9,100 $61,800
2016 $5,614 $70,900 $9,100 $61,800
2015 -- $70,900 $9,100 $61,800
2014 -- $70,900 $9,100 $61,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1472315

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146800-144-170-0007-023-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.