5 West Ave Buffalo, NY 14201
Columbus NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $270,000 - $319,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,100
Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 West Ave, Buffalo, NY 14201 and is currently estimated at $298,930, approximately $142 per square foot. 5 West Ave is a home located in Erie County with nearby schools including Elmwood Village Charter School Days Park, Enterprise Charter School, and Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2021
Sold by
Beatty Sharon and Estate Of Jeffrey A Beatty
Bought by
Beatty David J and Beatty Craig S
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2019
Sold by
Barile Louis and Barile Louis M
Bought by
Barile Stephen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2016
Sold by
Schultz Robert J and Schultz Roxanne
Bought by
Marracino Alice C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2007
Sold by
Barile Stephen
Bought by
Barile Louis
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beatty David J | -- | None Available | |
| Barile Stephen | $50,000 | None Available | |
| Marracino Alice C | $135,100 | None Available | |
| Barile Louis | $10,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $902 | $229,000 | $26,000 | $203,000 |
| 2024 | $902 | $161,000 | $10,000 | $151,000 |
| 2023 | $816 | $161,000 | $10,000 | $151,000 |
| 2022 | $810 | $161,000 | $10,000 | $151,000 |
| 2021 | $810 | $161,000 | $10,000 | $151,000 |
| 2020 | $285 | $161,000 | $10,000 | $151,000 |
| 2019 | $1,015 | $37,000 | $4,400 | $32,600 |
| 2018 | $955 | $37,000 | $4,400 | $32,600 |
| 2017 | $220 | $37,000 | $4,400 | $32,600 |
| 2016 | $901 | $37,000 | $4,400 | $32,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $37,000 | $4,400 | $32,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $37,000 | $4,400 | $32,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map