NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,579,000 - $1,758,085

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,408 Sq Ft
$1,172/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 21, 2021

Last sale price $1,350,000 $959 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,282 / mo

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Pioneer High School Rated A
  • Fireplace
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of October 2021

This home is located at 5036 Corbin Ave, San Jose, CA 95118 since 23 September 2021 and is currently estimated at $1,650,771, approximately $1,172 per square foot. This property was built in 1964. 5036 Corbin Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Almaden Elementary School, John Muir Middle School, and Pioneer High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Boyenga Team

Compass License #70010882 Listed on: 09/23/2021

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Jing Ma

Compass License #01977470

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1964

Lot Details

  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,408 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Dining Area

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1964

Lot Details

6,360 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Zoning: R1-8
  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Ranch, Traditional
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1408
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1964

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Dining Room: Dining Area
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Sq Ft: 1408
  • Stories: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter And Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Hills, Mountains, Neighborhood
  • Fencing: Fenced Back, Wood
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Ac
  • Heating System: Fireplace, Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Schools

  • High School: 348

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Level
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 6228.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 6228.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2021
Closed on
Oct 21, 2021
List Price
$1,198,000
Sold Price
$1,350,000
Premium/Discount to List
$152,000
12.69%
Current Estimated Value
$1,650,771

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$300,771
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.51%
Original Mortgage
$1,010,000
Outstanding Balance
$900,504
Interest Rate
2.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$750,267

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2021
Closed on
Oct 5, 2021
Sold by
Benoit Steve Lyle and Benoit Family Trust
List Price
$1,198,000
Sold Price
$1,350,000
Premium/Discount to List
$152,000
12.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,010,000
Outstanding Balance
$900,504
Interest Rate
2.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$750,267

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2014
Sold by
Benoit Carole A and Barry Benoit E
Bought by
Benoit Family Trust and Benoit Carole Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Benoit Family Trust -- --
Xue Jierong $1,350,000 Lawyers Title Company
Benoit Family Trust -- --
Benoit Family Trust -- None Available
Benoit E Barry -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Xue Jierong $1,010,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/21/2021 10/21/21 Sold $1,350,000 +12.7% $959 / Sq Ft
09/23/2021 09/23/21 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2021 09/23/21 For Sale $1,198,000 -- $851 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,624 $1,432,630 $1,061,208 $371,422
2024 $17,624 $1,404,540 $1,040,400 $364,140
2023 $16,191 $1,280,000 $948,100 $331,900
2022 $17,160 $1,350,000 $1,000,000 $350,000
2021 $2,192 $74,219 $22,594 $51,625
2020 $2,093 $73,459 $22,363 $51,096
2019 $2,021 $72,020 $21,925 $50,095
2018 $1,976 $70,609 $21,496 $49,113
2017 $1,943 $69,225 $21,075 $48,150
2016 $1,809 $67,868 $20,662 $47,206
2015 $1,779 $66,849 $20,352 $46,497
2014 $1,366 $65,541 $19,954 $45,587
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81858438

MLSListings

APN: 569-34-093

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.