531 N Marengo Ave Pasadena, CA 91101
Northwest Pasadena NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,148,000 - $1,699,000
6
Beds
1
Bath
2,514
Sq Ft
$565/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 531 N Marengo Ave, Pasadena, CA 91101 and is currently estimated at $1,421,154, approximately $565 per square foot. 531 N Marengo Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Madison Elementary School, Octavia E. Butler Magnet, and John Muir High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2008
Sold by
Whalen Michael S
Bought by
Whalen Michael R and Ryokan Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2002
Sold by
Wilkerson Robert L
Bought by
Whalen Michael S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
6.94%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whalen Michael R | -- | None Available | |
| Whalen Michael S | $475,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Whalen Michael S | $380,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,133 | $701,693 | $561,364 | $140,329 |
| 2024 | $8,133 | $687,935 | $550,357 | $137,578 |
| 2023 | $8,063 | $674,447 | $539,566 | $134,881 |
| 2022 | $7,787 | $661,224 | $528,987 | $132,237 |
| 2021 | $7,465 | $648,260 | $518,615 | $129,645 |
| 2019 | $7,190 | $629,034 | $503,234 | $125,800 |
| 2018 | $7,305 | $616,701 | $493,367 | $123,334 |
| 2016 | $7,055 | $592,756 | $474,210 | $118,546 |
| 2015 | $6,979 | $583,853 | $467,087 | $116,766 |
| 2014 | $6,839 | $572,417 | $457,938 | $114,479 |
Source: Public Records
Map