Seller's Agent in 2026
Edward Jackson
The Jackson Real Estate Group
(310) 946-1764
6 in this area
36 Total Sales
Welcome to this charming single-family home located in the heart of Compton, a historic Los Angeles County community often referred to as the “Hub City” due to its central location in Southern California. This inviting 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom residence offers approximately 1,089 square feet of living space on a generous 5,992 sq. ft. lot, providing a comfortable layout with plenty of potential for personalization or future expansion. Built in 1941, the home showcases classic single-family architecture and sits on a spacious lot that allows room for outdoor living, gardening, or possible ADU opportunities (buyer to verify). Inside, the home features a functional floor plan designed for everyday living, with ample natural light and practical living spaces. The property also includes garage parking and a sizeable backyard area, making it ideal for entertaining, relaxing, or creating your own outdoor retreat. Situated within a well-established residential neighborhood, this home offers convenient access to local schools, parks, shopping, and major transportation corridors throughout Los Angeles County. Compton itself is a vibrant and diverse city of nearly 96,000 residents, rich in culture and history, and centrally located near neighboring communities such as Long Beach, Lynwood, and Paramount. Whether you're a first-time buyer, investor, or homeowner looking to add your personal touch, this property presents an excellent opportunity to own in a centrally located Southern California community. Don’t miss the chance to explore the potential of this Compton gem.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
The Jackson Real Estate Group Brokerage Phone: 310-946-1764 License #01382709 Listed on: 02/27/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $650,000 | Wfg National Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $638,226 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $375,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $260,000 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | Sold | $650,000 | 0.0% | $597 / Sq Ft |
| 02/27/2026 02/27/26 | For Sale | $650,000 | -- | $597 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,948 | $503,328 | $251,664 | $251,664 |
| 2024 | $8,927 | $493,460 | $246,730 | $246,730 |
| 2023 | $8,811 | $483,786 | $241,893 | $241,893 |
| 2022 | $7,982 | $474,300 | $237,150 | $237,150 |
| 2021 | $8,071 | $465,000 | $232,500 | $232,500 |
| 2020 | $1,150 | $36,934 | $19,699 | $17,235 |
| 2019 | $1,138 | $36,211 | $19,313 | $16,898 |
| 2018 | $1,020 | $35,502 | $18,935 | $16,567 |
| 2016 | $970 | $34,125 | $18,200 | $15,925 |
| 2015 | $939 | $33,613 | $17,927 | $15,686 |
| 2014 | $935 | $32,955 | $17,576 | $15,379 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Edward Jackson
The Jackson Real Estate Group
(310) 946-1764
6 in this area
36 Total Sales
R
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Roxana Munoz
NextHome Masters
(714) 767-8008
2 in this area
36 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: PW26044029
APN: 6151-011-018
Ask me questions while you tour the home.