56 Amethyst Rd Palmyra, VA 22963
Estimated Value: $253,000 - $267,313
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,050
Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 56 Amethyst Rd, Palmyra, VA 22963 and is currently estimated at $259,828, approximately $247 per square foot. 56 Amethyst Rd is a home located in Fluvanna County with nearby schools including Central Elementary School, West Central Primary School, and Carysbrook Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2012
Sold by
Virginia Housing Development Authority
Bought by
Strang Harold R and Strang Alice
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2011
Sold by
Morris Michael J
Bought by
Virginia Housing Development Authority
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2006
Sold by
Eurell Michael Robert and Eurell Lynn Stayton
Bought by
Morris Michael J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2005
Sold by
Crenshaw Lawrence E and Crenshaw Dorene C
Bought by
Eurell Michael Robert and Staytoa Eurell Lynn
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strang Harold R | $85,000 | Members Title & Escrow Llc | |
| Virginia Housing Development Authority | $115,000 | None Available | |
| Morris Michael J | $169,900 | None Available | |
| Eurell Michael Robert | $13,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,568 | $209,000 | $30,000 | $179,000 |
| 2024 | $12 | $143,000 | $30,000 | $113,000 |
| 2023 | $1,207 | $143,000 | $30,000 | $113,000 |
| 2022 | $1,061 | $122,000 | $27,500 | $94,500 |
| 2021 | $1,061 | $122,000 | $27,500 | $94,500 |
| 2020 | $1,042 | $112,600 | $27,500 | $85,100 |
| 2019 | $1,042 | $112,600 | $27,500 | $85,100 |
| 2018 | $980 | $108,100 | $27,500 | $80,600 |
| 2017 | $980 | $108,100 | $27,500 | $80,600 |
| 2016 | $959 | $104,600 | $27,500 | $77,100 |
| 2015 | $940 | $104,600 | $27,500 | $77,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map