NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5648 Costello Ave van Nuys, CA 91401

Estimated Value: $1,236,000 - $1,476,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,426 Sq Ft
$938/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2018

Last sale price $867,000 $608 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,122 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2018

3 bed 2 bath located on a quiet cul-de-sac in Valley Glen. A wall of windows in the living room & dining area look upon the front yard & brings abundant light indoors. The fireplace and entertainer's bar in the living room are stylish enhancements of this space. The updated kitchen boasts granite countertops, tumbled stone tile back-splash & glass fronted cabinets. A full laundry room is located off of the kitchen. The spacious master retreat is located at the rear of the home and includes a wall of closets and en-suite bath. A sizable 2nd bedroom also offers ample closet space & views of the front yard. Finally, there is an inviting 3rd bedroom, complete with a wall of built-in shelves & views of the outdoor dining patio & backyard. These bedrooms share a full bath. Private yard with a covered patio & grassy lawn. Add't features: newer roof, detached 2 car garage, extra long, gated driveway w/ parking for up to 4 cars, new interior paint, newer dual pane windows, pre-wired for alarm

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elizabeth Marquart

Estate Properties License #01344207 Listed on: 02/14/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Todd Jones

Rodeo Realty License #01481426

Rodeo Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 8,100 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced Yard
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Lawn
  • Property is zoned LAR1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,426 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2246-030-011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

8,100 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Traditional
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: No
  • Advertising Remarks: 3 bed 2 bath located on a quiet cul-de-sac in Valley Glen. A wall of windows in the living room & dining area look upon the front yard & brings abundant light indoors. The fireplace and entertainer's bar in the living room are stylish enhancements of this space. The updated kitchen boasts granite countertops, tumbled stone tile back-splash & glass fronted cabinets. A full laundry room is located off of the kitchen. The spacious master retreat is located at the rear of the home and includes a wall of closets and en-suite bath. A sizable 2nd bedroom also offers ample closet space & views of the front yard. Finally, there is an inviting 3rd bedroom, complete with a wall of built-in shelves & views of the outdoor dining patio & backyard. These bedrooms share a full bath. Private yard with a covered patio & grassy lawn. Add't features: newer roof, detached 2 car garage, extra long, gated driveway w/ parking for up to 4 cars, new interior paint, newer dual pane windows, pre-wired for alarm
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Living Area: 1426
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1948
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Built-Ins, Crown Moldings, Turnkey
  • Fireplace Rooms: Gas, Living Room
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Appliances: Microwave, Oven, Oven-Gas, Range, Range Hood
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Bedroom Features: Master Bedroom, Master Retreat, Master Suite
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathroom Features: Linen Closet, Shower and Tub, Shower Stall, Tile
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Eating Areas: Dining Area
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counters
  • Laundry: Inside, Room
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Alarm System, Built-Ins, Ceiling Fan, Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage Disposal, Hood Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 568.02

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Other Spaces: 4
  • Covered Parking: 2
  • Parking Garage: Controlled Entrance, Covered Parking, Detached, Door Opener, Driveway, Garage, Garage - 2 Car, Garage Is Detached, Gated, Parking for Guests
  • Total Parking: 6

Utilities

  • Cooling: Air Conditioning, Ceiling Fan, Central
  • Heating: Central
  • Security: Prewired for alarm system, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: In Street

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Special Zoning: Property Report
  • Sprinklers: Sprinkler System
  • Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2246-030-011
  • Geocode Override: No
  • Lot Description: Fenced Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Lawn, Yard
  • Lot Location: Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size Area: 8100

Rental Info

  • Land Lease Type: Fee

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 0

MLS Schools

  • School District: Los Angeles Unified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2018
Closed on
Mar 7, 2018
List Price
$810,000
Sold Price
$867,000
Premium/Discount to List
$57,000
7.04%
Current Estimated Value
$1,337,267

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$470,267
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.46%
Original Mortgage
$520,200
Outstanding Balance
$444,068
Interest Rate
4.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$893,199

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2018
Closed on
Feb 28, 2018
Sold by
Kritzer Alan
Bought by
Ross Katherine P and Katherine P Ross Family Trust
Seller's Agent
Elizabeth Marquart
Estate Properties
Buyer's Agent
Todd Jones
Rodeo Realty
List Price
$810,000
Sold Price
$867,000
Premium/Discount to List
$57,000
7.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$520,200
Outstanding Balance
$444,068
Interest Rate
4.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$893,199

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2017
Sold by
Kritzer Alan
Bought by
Kritzer Alan and Holmes Catharine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
3.82%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ross Katharine P -- First American Title Company
Ross Katherine P $867,000 First American Title Company
Kritzer Alan -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ross Katherine P $520,200
Previous Owner Kritzer Alan $550,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/16/2018 03/16/18 Sold $867,000 0.0% $608 / Sq Ft
02/26/2018 02/26/18 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2018 02/21/18 Off Market $867,000 -- --
02/14/2018 02/14/18 For Sale $810,000 -- $568 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,875 $986,491 $789,195 $197,296
2024 $11,875 $967,149 $773,721 $193,428
2023 $11,645 $948,186 $758,550 $189,636
2022 $11,101 $929,595 $743,677 $185,918
2021 $10,967 $911,369 $729,096 $182,273
2019 $10,638 $884,340 $707,472 $176,868
2018 $3,255 $263,751 $77,022 $186,729
2016 $3,097 $253,511 $74,032 $179,479
2015 $3,052 $249,704 $72,920 $176,784
2014 $3,070 $244,814 $71,492 $173,322
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 18-309554

The MLS

APN: 2246-030-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.