565 Prescott St Pasadena, CA 91104
Orange Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,341,000 - $1,844,000
6
Beds
4
Baths
2,394
Sq Ft
$657/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 565 Prescott St, Pasadena, CA 91104 and is currently estimated at $1,572,000, approximately $656 per square foot. 565 Prescott St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Longfellow (Henry W.) Elementary School, Charles W. Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, and John Muir High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2023
Sold by
Junkers2jewels Llc
Bought by
Madewell Holmes Ltd
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,315,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,287,492
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$284,508
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2020
Sold by
Austin William A and The Helen J Capurro Trust
Bought by
Junkers Zjewels Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$840,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2012
Sold by
Capurro Darrell S and Estate Of Donald L Capurro
Bought by
Austin William A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 1996
Sold by
Capurro Helen J
Bought by
Capurro Helen J and The Helen J Capurro Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madewell Holmes Ltd | $778,000 | Vantage Point Title | |
| Junkers Zjewels Llc | $722,500 | Provident Title Company | |
| Austin William A | -- | None Available | |
| Capurro Helen J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Madewell Holmes Ltd | $1,315,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Junkers Zjewels Llc | $840,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,025 | $1,495,819 | $1,046,662 | $449,157 |
| 2024 | $17,025 | $1,466,490 | $1,026,140 | $440,350 |
| 2023 | $9,567 | $777,573 | $630,706 | $146,867 |
| 2022 | $9,159 | $754,682 | $618,340 | $136,342 |
| 2021 | $8,678 | $729,985 | $606,216 | $123,769 |
| 2020 | $6,246 | $518,919 | $341,029 | $177,890 |
| 2019 | $6,257 | $508,745 | $334,343 | $174,402 |
| 2018 | $6,346 | $498,771 | $327,788 | $170,983 |
| 2016 | $4,163 | $304,581 | $172,155 | $132,426 |
| 2015 | $4,115 | $300,007 | $169,570 | $130,437 |
| 2014 | $4,061 | $294,131 | $166,249 | $127,882 |
Source: Public Records
Map