NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,250,000 - $1,499,119

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,026 Sq Ft
$696/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 7, 2021

Last sale price $1,200,000 $592 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,717 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Joaquin Miller Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • 5-minute walk to Joaquin Miller Park

About This Home

As of July 2021

603 S 6th Street is a remarkably rare Burbank property located North of Glenoaks in the hills, less than a mile to the heart of Downtown Burbank! There isn’t a single duplex on the market in the Burbank Hills right now, so you’ll want to act fast! 603 S 6th St is made up a gorgeously renovated 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom single family residence, a brand new attached non-conforming studio apartment, and a detached garage converted into a sleek office space/studio. We project these units will pull approximately $5,150 in monthly rent, making for a sky-high pro forma cap rate ot 4.52%. In addition to the existing structures, the property will be delivered with preliminary plans for 1) a 2-story ADU made up of two 2 bed, 2 bath units that would replace the existing garage and 2) a 1,000 SF addition to the main home. We project 2 new construction ADU’s would add approximately $6,000 a month in income to the property and up to $1,000,000 in value! Situated on a 7,181 square foot BUR4* zoned corner lot, this property provides buyers unlimited growth potential.

Whether you are looking to purchase this property as a charming family compound, an investment property, or a development opportunity, the options are truly endless. You can’t go wrong! 603 S 6th St defines “pride-of-ownership”, featuring spacious and open floorplans, 2 brand new kitchens with trendy backsplashes, quartz countertops, and cheerful white cabinetry, a huge pantry in the main house, lovely Mediterranean-style bathrooms, quality wood flooring, washer/dryer hookups for both the house and studio, an enormous closet containing built-in cabinetry in the studio apartment, high quality sound proofing between the SFR and studio, and a converted, heated/cooled garage with laminate flooring. From the premium location to the high-quality finishes on this property, 603 S 6th truly fires on all cylinders!

For those of you looking to fully lease this property, a rental of this quality (top-notch!) in such a phenomenal area of Burbank will without question attract premium tenants at premium rents!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elizabeth Maddox

Myunits.com Inc. License #01921425 Listed on: 05/28/2021

Co-Listed By

Ian Maddox

Myunits.com Inc. License #02030205

Last Buyer's Agent

Elizabeth Maddox

Myunits.com Inc. License #01921425 Listed on: 05/28/2021

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,181 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall

Interior Spaces

  • 2,026 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Kitchen
  • Washer and Gas Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Parking Spaces

Additional Features

  • Exterior Lighting
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Tax Tract Number 3658
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5621022013

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Buildings
  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • 1 Separate Electric Meter
  • 1 Separate Gas Meter
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Gardener Expense $1,200
  • Insurance Expense $810
  • Maintenance Expense $1,200
  • New Taxes Expense $10,944
  • Operating Expense $14,154
  • Gross Income $5,150
  • Net Operating Income $45,174

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1948 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,181 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • CapRate: 4.52
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Gardener Expense: 1200.00
  • Parcel Number: 5621022013
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Storage
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 592.30
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Walk-In Closet

Exterior Features

  • View: Neighborhood
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Trash Compactor
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Closet, In Kitchen, Inside, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Front Yard, Landscaped, Lawn, Level with Street, Lot 6500-9999, Level, Sprinkler System, Value In Land, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7181.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1649

Multi Family

  • Average2 Bed Area: 1601 Square Feet
  • Average Studio Area: 425 Square Feet
  • Gross Income: 5150.00
  • Gross Multiplier: 16.17
  • Gross Operating Income: 59328.00
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 61800.00
  • Insurance Expense: 810.00
  • Lot Size Area: 7181.0000 Square Feet
  • Maintenance Expense: 1200.00
  • Net Operating Income: 45174.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 1
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 1
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number With Patio: 3
  • Operating Expense: 14154.00
  • Rent Control: No
  • Total Expenses: 14154.00

Tax Info

  • New Taxes Expense: 10944.00
  • Taxes Percent: 1.09
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • Tax Tract Number: 3658

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2015
Sold by
Collins William B
Bought by
Collins Jana Olson and Collins Jana F
Current Estimated Value
$1,409,530

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$458,500
Outstanding Balance
$365,209
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,044,321

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2015
Sold by
Collins Jana Olson and Collins Jana F
Bought by
Collins Jana Olson

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$458,500
Outstanding Balance
$365,209
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,044,321

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2014
Sold by
Charles William Orville and Charles Yolanda Rebecca
Bought by
Collins Jana F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2014
Sold by
Charles William Orville and Charles Yolanda R
Bought by
Charles William Orville and Charles Yolanda Rebecca

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2014
Sold by
Collins William B
Bought by
Collins Jana F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2012
Sold by
Charles William Orville and Charles Yolanda R
Bought by
Charles William Orville and Charles Yolanda R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2007
Sold by
Ciaccarello Catherine E and Ciaccarello Charles William
Bought by
Charles William Orville and Charles Yolanda R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 26, 2006
Sold by
Charles William Orville and The Philip Ciaccarello Living
Bought by
Charles William Orville

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Collins Jana Olson -- Orange Coast Title Company
Collins Jana Olson -- Orange Coast Title Company
Collins Jana F $655,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Charles William Orville -- Orange Coast Title Company
Collins Jana F -- Orange Coast Title Company
Charles William Orville -- None Available
Charles William Orville -- None Available
Charles William Orville -- None Available
The Philip Ciaccarello Living Trust -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Collins Jana Olson $458,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/07/2021 07/07/21 Sold $1,200,000 +20.1% $592 / Sq Ft
06/07/2021 06/07/21 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2021 05/28/21 For Sale $999,000 +52.5% $493 / Sq Ft
10/31/2014 10/31/14 Sold $655,000 -3.0% $399 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/01/2014 08/01/14 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2014 07/29/14 Price Changed $675,000 -12.9% $411 / Sq Ft
07/10/2014 07/10/14 For Sale $775,000 -- $472 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,398 $1,273,448 $1,018,759 $254,689
2024 $13,970 $1,248,480 $998,784 $249,696
2023 $13,821 $1,224,000 $979,200 $244,800
2022 $13,193 $1,200,000 $960,000 $240,000
2021 $8,374 $741,135 $581,807 $159,328
2020 $8,282 $733,537 $575,842 $157,695
2019 $8,036 $719,154 $564,551 $154,603
2018 $7,920 $705,054 $553,482 $151,572
2016 $7,521 $677,678 $531,991 $145,687
2015 $7,233 $655,000 $524,000 $131,000
2014 $6,838 $608,000 $532,000 $76,000

MLS Number: BB21112649

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 5621-022-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.