655 E Main St Merced, CA 95340
Downtown Merced NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,534,539
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
0.26
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 655 E Main St, Merced, CA 95340 and is currently estimated at $1,534,539. 655 E Main St is a home located in Merced County with nearby schools including Charles Wright Elementary School, Herbert Hoover Middle School, and Golden Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2015
Sold by
Newman Benny and Newman Yasmine
Bought by
Mainzer Theater Merced Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2007
Sold by
Comerica Bank
Bought by
Newman Benny and Newman Yasmine
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2006
Sold by
Farley Brenda K
Bought by
Comerica Bank
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 1999
Sold by
Knob Wrong Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Farley Brenda K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 1999
Sold by
Tate George Trust and Barry
Bought by
Walnut Properties Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mainzer Theater Merced Llc | $712,500 | First American Title Company | |
| Newman Benny | $600,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Comerica Bank | $729,543 | None Available | |
| Farley Brenda K | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Farley Brenda K | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Walnut Properties Inc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,180 | $785,912 | $138,206 | $647,706 |
| 2024 | $12,180 | $780,058 | $135,497 | $644,561 |
| 2023 | $12,110 | $769,037 | $132,841 | $636,196 |
| 2022 | $8,819 | $752,953 | $130,237 | $622,716 |
| 2021 | $8,137 | $677,784 | $127,684 | $550,100 |
| 2020 | $9,196 | $759,876 | $126,375 | $633,501 |
| 2019 | $8,984 | $737,067 | $123,898 | $613,169 |
| 2018 | $8,314 | $728,253 | $121,469 | $606,784 |
| 2017 | $8,960 | $745,914 | $119,088 | $626,826 |
| 2016 | $8,860 | $733,924 | $116,753 | $617,171 |
| 2015 | $7,511 | $613,625 | $196,722 | $416,903 |
| 2014 | $7,387 | $603,737 | $192,869 | $410,868 |
Source: Public Records
Map