NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6627 Whitman Ave van Nuys, CA 91406

Estimated Value: $809,000 - $980,546

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,605 Sq Ft
$557/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 5, 2024

Last sale price $855,000 $533 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,720 / mo

54 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

Spacious 4 Bedroom 2 bath Home. Kitchen features plenty of Cabinets and Space for dining. Separate dining area with Living room that features a Fireplace. Solar panels. Backyard features Built in Pool! Schools and Easy freeway Access. Lake Balboa nearby.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marcos Serrano

HomeSmart PV and Associates Brokerage Phone: 818-625-1399 License #01225828 Listed on: 05/15/2024

HomeSmart PV and Associates

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Terteryan

NextHome Grandview License #02178240

NextHome Grandview

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 6,833 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Property is zoned LAR1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • RV Potential

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,605 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Tax Tract Number 21923
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2233002024
  • $2,764 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

6,833 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Zoning: LAR1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2233002024
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1605.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Dining Room, In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 532.71
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Raised
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block
  • Pool Features: Private, Fenced, In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, RV Potential
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected

• Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size: 6833
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6833.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1569
  • Latitude Manual: 34.19104900

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6833.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 1276.06
  • Tax Lot: 14
  • Tax Tract Number: 21923
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 2764.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2024
Closed on
Jul 29, 2024
List Price
$997,000
Sold Price
$855,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$142,000
-14.24%
Views
67
Current Estimated Value
$894,387

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$39,387
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.59%
Original Mortgage
$684,000
Outstanding Balance
$676,260
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$218,127

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 2024
Sold by
Capannelli Trust
Bought by
Excel Agents Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2008
Sold by
Capannelli Gae M
Bought by
Capannelli Gae M and The Capannelli Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$544,185
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bayatyan Angelina $855,000 Old Republic Title Company
Excel Agents Inc $735,000 Old Republic Title Company
Capannelli Gae M -- Lenders Choice Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bayatyan Angelina $684,000
Previous Owner Capannelli Gae M $544,185
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/05/2024 08/05/24 Sold $855,000 +0.7% $533 / Sq Ft
07/08/2024 07/08/24 Pending -- -- --
07/05/2024 07/05/24 Price Changed $849,000 -2.4% $529 / Sq Ft
06/21/2024 06/21/24 Price Changed $870,000 -3.0% $542 / Sq Ft
06/14/2024 06/14/24 Price Changed $897,000 -3.0% $559 / Sq Ft
06/06/2024 06/06/24 Price Changed $925,000 -2.3% $576 / Sq Ft
05/27/2024 05/27/24 Price Changed $947,000 -5.0% $590 / Sq Ft
05/15/2024 05/15/24 For Sale $997,000 -- $621 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,562 $855,000 $617,100 $237,900
2024 $1,405 $91,936 $26,891 $65,045
2023 $3,767 $90,134 $26,364 $63,770
2022 $3,712 $88,368 $25,848 $62,520
2021 $3,688 $86,637 $25,342 $61,295
2019 $3,653 $84,070 $24,592 $59,478
2018 $3,528 $82,422 $24,110 $58,312
2016 $1,075 $79,224 $23,175 $56,049
2015 $1,061 $78,035 $22,827 $55,208
2014 $1,073 $76,507 $22,380 $54,127
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: BB24097307

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2233-002-024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.