$134,900

69 Carpenter St Salem, NJ 08079

Estimated payment $958/month

Total Views 914
3 Beds
1 Bath
832 Sq Ft
$162 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Looking for a starter home or something to add to your investment portfolio? Take look at this Cute & Cozy 3-Bedroom Home in Salem, NJ Welcome to this charming and cozy 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom home nestled in the heart of Salem, one of New Jersey’s most historic and welcoming communities. This lovely home features 1 full bathroom, an updated kitchen with modern touches, and central air for year-round comfort. Inside, you’ll find bright and inviting living spaces with a warm, comfortable layout that’s perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The three bedrooms offer flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. Located just minutes from Delaware, this home offers convenient access for commuters while allowing you to enjoy the charm of small-town living. Salem is known for its rich colonial history, beautiful tree-lined streets, and close-knit community feel, offering a peaceful lifestyle with easy access to local shops, parks, and waterfront beauty along the Salem River. A wonderful opportunity to own a move-in-ready home in a town filled with character and history — schedule your showing today!

Listing Agent

LaFonda Richardson-Clark

(856) 235-1950 fcawley@weichertrealtors.net Weichert Realtors - Moorestown Brokerage Phone: 8562351950 License #RS379443 Listed on: 05/09/2026

Weichert Realtors - Moorestown

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,864

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 2,178 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 35.00 x 66.00

Interior Spaces

  • 832 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Gas Oven or Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 00010
  • Assessor Parcel Number 13-00049-00010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,864

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

2,178 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 5/9/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: Yes
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator
  • Flooring Type: Laminate Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Eat-In
  • Window Features: Energy Efficient
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Hookup, Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 832
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 832
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 162.14
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 832
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gutter System, Sidewalks, Street Lights

• Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Parking Fee, Paved Parking, Public
  • Type Of Parking: On Street

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Detection System
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Septic, Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Phone Available

• Lot Features: Backs To Trees
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Lot Dimensions: 35.00 x 66.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2178.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es)
  • Zoning: R

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Multi Family

  • Federal Flood Zone: AE,X500

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2864.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13-00049-00010
  • Tax Lot: 00010
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SALEM CITY SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,730 $33,200 $5,800 $27,400
2024 $1,509 $33,200 $5,800 $27,400
2023 $1,509 $19,200 $5,800 $13,400
2022 $1,443 $19,200 $5,800 $13,400
2021 $1,394 $19,200 $5,800 $13,400
2020 $1,366 $19,200 $5,800 $13,400
2019 $1,357 $19,200 $5,800 $13,400
2018 $1,327 $19,200 $5,800 $13,400
2017 $1,311 $19,200 $5,800 $13,400
2016 $1,371 $35,000 $15,800 $19,200
2015 $1,353 $35,000 $15,800 $19,200
2014 $1,346 $35,000 $15,800 $19,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/09/2026 05/09/26 For Sale $134,900 0.0% $162 / Sq Ft
10/15/2023 10/15/23 Rented $1,550 0.0% --
10/03/2023 10/03/23 Under Contract -- -- --
06/13/2023 06/13/23 For Rent $1,550 0.0% --
05/31/2023 05/31/23 Sold $115,000 -8.7% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/17/2023 04/17/23 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2023 04/01/23 For Sale $126,000 +1160.0% $151 / Sq Ft
11/08/2019 11/08/19 Sold $10,000 -20.0% $13 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/17/2019 10/17/19 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2019 09/09/19 Price Changed $12,500 -28.6% $16 / Sq Ft
12/26/2018 12/26/18 For Sale $17,500 -- $22 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $115,000 Foundation Title
Deed $115,000 Foundation Title
Deed $4,000 Sjs Title
Deed $10,000 Fidelity National Title (Aka
Deed $19,000 --
Deed -- --
Bargain Sale Deed $58,000 Salem Oak Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $86,250 New Conventional
Closed $86,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $52,200 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: NJSA2018912

Bright MLS

APN: 13-00049-0000-00010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.