NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6920 Thayer Way Orangevale, CA 95662

Estimated Value: $872,000 - $1,029,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,706 Sq Ft
$354/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 29, 2018

Last sale price $725,000 $268 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,992 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Custom Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Oakview Community Elementary School Rated 9+
  • 0.46 Acre Lot
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of March 2018

Absolutely stunning one story home w/ 3 bedrooms plus office on almost 1/2 acre park-like lot in a quiet cul-de-sac. Enjoy the summer cooling off in this sparkling pool & spa w/ waterfall. Large grass area, covered patio area, and plenty of room to park an RV or boat. Beautiful hickory wood floors. Fabulous open floorplan. Gourmet kitchen w/ cherrywood cabinets, granite countertops & stainless steel appliances. This is a MUST see. No HOA & No Mello Roos.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amie Ferry

Folsom Lake Realty License #01187320 Listed on: 02/18/2018

Co-Listed By

Mark Ferry

Folsom Lake Realty License #01159877

Last Buyer's Agent

Joanne Jackson

LPT Realty, Inc License #01103199

LPT Realty, Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 20,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Zoning described as RD-2

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Custom Home
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,706 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 213-0460-063-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Custom
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: No
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher,Disposal,Double Oven,Gas Cook Top,Microwave
  • Other Equipment: Central Vacuum
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room,Gas Piped
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet,Tile,Wood
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Sinks,Shower Stall(s),Tile,Tub,Walk-In Closet
  • Master Bedroom Features: Outside Access
  • Bathroom Features: Double Sinks,Tile,Tub w/Shower Over,Window
  • Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Nook,Dining Bar,Formal Room,Space in Kitchen
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counter,Island w/Sink,Kitchen/Family Combo,Pantry Closet
  • Room Type: Baths Other,Den,Great Room,Master Bathroom,Master Bedroom
  • Price Per Square Foot: 267.92
  • Square Footage: 2706
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Builder Name: L & H Homes
  • Construction Materials: Frame,Stone,Stucco,Wood
  • Property Faces: West
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Listing Price: 699000.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R,Cul-De-Sac,Curb(s)/Gutter(s),Shape Regular
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio
  • Pool Features: Built-In,Gunite Construction,On Lot,Pool/Spa Combo,Solar Heat
  • Pool: Yes
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Attached,Garage Facing Side,RV Possible

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector,Security System Owned,Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: In & Connected
  • Utilities: Cable Available,Internet Available,Natural Gas Connected
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s),Central,Whole House Fan
  • Electric: 220 Volts,220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets,Gas Hook-Up,Inside Room,Sink
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: San Juan Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: RD-2
  • Irrigation: Public District
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4607
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20068

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 213-0460-063-0000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sacramento

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2018
Sold by
Huber Norbert A and Huber Linda A
Bought by
Huber Norbert A and Huber Linda A
Current Estimated Value
$956,664

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2018
Closed on
Mar 23, 2018
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,000
3.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.47%
Original Mortgage
$453,100
Outstanding Balance
$388,270
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$568,394

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2017
Sold by
Mckee Thomas W and Mckee Susie D
Bought by
Mckee Thomas W and Mckee Susie D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2005
Sold by
Mckee Susie D and Mckee Thomas W
Bought by
Mckee Thomas W and Mckee Susie D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2005
Sold by
L & H Construction Inc
Bought by
Mckee Thomas W and Mckee Susie D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
5.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Huber Norbert A -- None Available
Huber Norbert A $725,000 Chicago Title Company
Mckee Thomas W -- Chicago Title Company
Mckee Thomas W -- Chicago Title Company
Mckee Thomas W -- Chicago Title Co
Mckee Thomas W $716,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Huber Norbert A $453,100
Previous Owner Mckee Thomas W $350,000
Previous Owner Mckee Thomas W $215,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/29/2018 03/29/18 Sold $725,000 +3.7% $268 / Sq Ft
02/27/2018 02/27/18 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2018 02/16/18 For Sale $699,000 -- $258 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,774 $824,919 $299,444 $525,475
2024 $9,774 $808,745 $293,573 $515,172
2023 $9,519 $792,888 $287,817 $505,071
2022 $9,470 $777,342 $282,174 $495,168
2021 $9,321 $762,101 $276,642 $485,459
2020 $9,148 $754,288 $273,806 $480,482
2019 $8,964 $739,499 $268,438 $471,061
2018 $9,298 $767,967 $278,754 $489,213
2017 $8,775 $717,727 $260,518 $457,209
2016 $7,600 $652,480 $236,835 $415,645
2015 $7,222 $621,411 $225,558 $395,853
2014 $6,935 $597,511 $216,883 $380,628

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 18009818

MetroList

APN: 213-0460-063

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.