NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7 Tracy Ave Batavia, NY 14020

Estimated Value: $177,000 - $216,200

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,134 Sq Ft
$94/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 10, 2023

Last sale price $149,900 $70 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,591 / mo

141 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2023

SPACE to live & entertain in downtown Batavia! This great, BIG Colonial Revival home w/ some modern touches centrally located in the city has loads of charm & potential! Beautiful front, foyer introduces you to the grandeur of this 1930s-era home. Spacious living room exits through French doors to back deck w/ hot tub & steps to the lower patio in large, vinyl-fenced yard perfect for living & entertaining. Updated kitchen w/ storage & breakfast bar, quartz countertops, stainless-steel appliances, & recessed & pendant lighting opening to formal dining area w/ adjacent powder room provides more elegant & functional living & entertaining space. 4 bedrooms on the 2nd floor w/ full bath & third floor bedroom w/ private, full bathroom for add. living space or a guest suite. Storage throughout the home & attic as well as a full basement w/ potential to complete the half-bath located there. Side, rear entrance of the home enters the kitchen & convenient access to the cellar from the concrete driveway. Off-street parking & garage w/ front & rear doors for more functionality & easy access to the back yard. Taxes in listing based on previous assessment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gavin Townsend

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation Brokerage Phone: 585-672-1689 License #10401348776 Listed on: 01/24/2022

HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Parke

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #10401269881

HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,518

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 9,230 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x142
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,134 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Guest Quarters

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 55
  • Assessor Parcel Number 180200-084-042-0001-055-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,518

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

9,230 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Attribution Contact: 585-672-1689
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From East Main Street, turn onto Bank Street, turn right onto Washington Avenue, turn left onto Tracy Avenue. Home is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique, Traditional
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Guest Accommodations, Hot Tub/Spa, Quartz Counters, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 3
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2119
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Shake Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Hot Tub/Spa, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Batavia

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 180200-084-042-0001-055-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 65X142
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9230.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5518.0
  • Tax Lot: 55

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2022
Closed on
Jan 10, 2023
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$149,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-16.68%
Views
52
Current Estimated Value
$201,300

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,400
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.23%
Original Mortgage
$112,425
Outstanding Balance
$108,017
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$93,283

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 2018
Sold by
Bartz Judith L
Bought by
Bartz Daniel R

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 9, 2017
Closed on
Oct 20, 2017
List Price
$114,900
Sold Price
$112,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-1.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.98%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2006
Sold by
Evans Russell R Margaret R
Bought by
Greene Julie M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ngombilekeuneu Julienne $149,900 None Available
Ngombilekeuneu Julienne $149,900 None Available
Bartz Daniel R -- --
Bartz Daniel R -- --
Bartz Judith L $112,900 Lisa Neilans
Greene Julie M $99,900 Robert Blazak
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ngombilekeuneu Julienne $112,425
Closed Ngombilekeuneu Julienne $112,425
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/10/2023 01/10/23 Sold $149,900 0.0% $70 / Sq Ft
06/14/2022 06/14/22 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2022 05/09/22 Price Changed $149,900 -6.3% $70 / Sq Ft
04/04/2022 04/04/22 Price Changed $159,900 -5.9% $75 / Sq Ft
03/19/2022 03/19/22 Price Changed $169,900 -5.6% $80 / Sq Ft
01/24/2022 01/24/22 For Sale $179,900 +59.3% $84 / Sq Ft
10/20/2017 10/20/17 Sold $112,900 -1.7% $53 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/22/2017 08/22/17 Pending -- -- --
08/09/2017 08/09/17 For Sale $114,900 -- $54 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,027 $187,000 $15,000 $172,000
2024 $5,635 $173,000 $15,000 $158,000
2023 $2,739 $149,000 $15,000 $134,000
2022 $4,793 $149,000 $15,000 $134,000
2021 $4,776 $135,000 $15,000 $120,000
2020 $3,998 $99,900 $15,000 $84,900
2019 $4,191 $99,900 $15,000 $84,900
2018 $4,191 $99,900 $15,000 $84,900
2017 $3,583 $99,900 $15,000 $84,900
2016 $3,640 $99,900 $15,000 $84,900
2015 -- $99,900 $15,000 $84,900
2014 -- $99,900 $15,000 $84,900

MLS Number: B1385884

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 180200-084-042-0001-055-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.