NOT LISTED FOR SALE

729 Sandy Ave Angola, NY 14006

Estimated Value: $192,000 - $222,092

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,156 Sq Ft
$181/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2023

Last sale price $185,000 $160 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,400 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

This charming ranch is only a few short steps to the shores of Lake Erie. Offers beautiful sunsets & exclusive deeded access to a private beach! Situated on a partially fenced corner lot you'll enjoy this private retreat perfect for entertaining & ample parking for guests! Inside you'll immediately take note of the many updates. The kitchen has been beautifully remodeled w/new white cabinets,countertops,lighting & SS appliances(included). The adjacent eating area is filled w/ natural light from the sliding glass doors that open onto a rear trex deck.Beautifully updated bathroom & tile floors. Home has been freshly painted throughout & original hardwood floors. Custom corner built-ins for storage in the lg dining rm. 2 nicely sized bedrooms & possible 3rd bedroom/office off the living rm. Convenient 1st floor laundry, easy attic access & walkout basement.There is a ton of room for storage in the detached 1.5 car garage. Completely updated underground electric,newer windows, custom blinds, HW tank & combo AC/dehumidifier. Perfect for a primary residence,second home or lucrative Airbnb. Located near parks, restaurants & beach bars. Open House Sun 1-3. Offers due wednesday 8/16 at 2:00

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessica Janca

Listing by WNY Metro Roberts Realty Brokerage Phone: 716-646-6400 License #10401312470 Listed on: 08/08/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,309

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 12,677 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120x105
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Corner Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Block Foundation
  • Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,156 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 144489-235-090-0002-001-100

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,309

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Attribution Contact: 716-646-6400
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Directions: GPS
  • Architectural Style: Cottage, Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Walk-Up Access, Sump Pump
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.291
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lake Shore (Evans-Brant)

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 144489-235-090-0002-001-100
  • Lot Dimensions: 120X105
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12677.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3309.0
  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2023
Closed on
Oct 4, 2023
List Price
$154,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,100
19.43%
Views
210
Current Estimated Value
$209,273

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,273
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.91%
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Outstanding Balance
$150,939
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$58,334

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 10, 2020
Closed on
Mar 11, 2020
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$122,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,900
-6.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.37%
Original Mortgage
$118,340
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 31, 2015
Closed on
Mar 21, 2016
List Price
$92,900
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-3.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.92%
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2013
Sold by
Czech Michael
Bought by
Deblieck Susan L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harrison Robert $185,000 None Available
Wilson Craig H $122,000 None Available
Koestler Justin D $90,000 None Available
Deblieck Susan L $65,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harrison Robert $155,000
Previous Owner Wilson Craig H $118,340
Previous Owner Koestler Justin D $72,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/17/2023 10/17/23 Sold $185,000 +19.4% $160 / Sq Ft
08/16/2023 08/16/23 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2023 08/08/23 For Sale $154,900 +27.0% $134 / Sq Ft
03/23/2020 03/23/20 Sold $122,000 -6.1% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/17/2020 01/17/20 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2020 01/10/20 For Sale $129,900 +44.3% $112 / Sq Ft
03/29/2016 03/29/16 Sold $90,000 -3.1% $78 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/13/2016 01/13/16 Pending -- -- --
12/31/2015 12/31/15 For Sale $92,900 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,399 $65,000 $9,400 $55,600
2024 $3,399 $65,000 $9,400 $55,600
2023 $3,307 $65,000 $9,400 $55,600
2022 $3,247 $65,000 $9,400 $55,600
2021 $3,224 $65,000 $9,400 $55,600
2020 $3,176 $65,000 $9,400 $55,600
2019 $2,426 $65,000 $9,400 $55,600
2018 $3,115 $65,000 $9,400 $55,600
2017 $1,771 $65,000 $9,400 $55,600
2016 $2,523 $65,000 $9,400 $55,600
2015 -- $65,000 $9,400 $55,600
2014 -- $65,000 $9,400 $55,600

MLS Number: B1490212

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 144489-235-090-0002-001-100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.