7908 Comstock Ave Whittier, CA 90602
South Whittier NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $862,084 - $951,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,874
Sq Ft
$473/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7908 Comstock Ave, Whittier, CA 90602 and is currently estimated at $887,021, approximately $473 per square foot. 7908 Comstock Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Lydia Jackson Elementary School, Walter F. Dexter Middle School, and Whittier High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2020
Sold by
Duarte Mark
Bought by
Diaz Antonio Morales
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2007
Sold by
Romo Hector and Romo Monica
Bought by
Duarte Mark
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 1998
Sold by
Vidal Francisca M and The 1997 Vidal Living Trust
Bought by
Romo Hector and Romo Monica
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,107
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 1997
Sold by
Vidal Francisca O and Vidal Francisca M
Bought by
Vidal Francisca M and The 1997 Vidal Living Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diaz Antonio Morales | -- | Wfg Title Company Of Ca | |
| Duarte Mark | -- | Wfg Title Company Of Ca | |
| Duarte Mark | -- | Wfg Title Company Of Ca | |
| Duarte Mark | $525,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Romo Hector | $155,000 | Orange Coast Title | |
| Vidal Francisca M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Duarte Mark | $420,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Romo Hector | $152,107 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,544 | $689,581 | $459,722 | $229,859 |
| 2024 | $8,544 | $676,060 | $450,708 | $225,352 |
| 2023 | $8,521 | $662,805 | $441,871 | $220,934 |
| 2022 | $8,313 | $649,809 | $433,207 | $216,602 |
| 2021 | $8,053 | $637,068 | $424,713 | $212,355 |
| 2020 | $7,915 | $630,537 | $420,359 | $210,178 |
| 2019 | $7,823 | $618,174 | $412,117 | $206,057 |
| 2018 | $7,559 | $606,054 | $404,037 | $202,017 |
| 2016 | $7,267 | $582,522 | $388,349 | $194,173 |
| 2015 | $5,925 | $468,000 | $280,800 | $187,200 |
| 2014 | $5,339 | $414,000 | $248,400 | $165,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map