7911 Comstock Ave Whittier, CA 90602
South Whittier NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $921,976 - $1,156,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
900
Sq Ft
$1,172/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7911 Comstock Ave, Whittier, CA 90602 and is currently estimated at $1,055,244, approximately $1,172 per square foot. 7911 Comstock Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Lydia Jackson Elementary School, Walter F. Dexter Middle School, and Whittier High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2022
Sold by
Hernandez Benito
Bought by
Benito Hernandez Revocable Living Trust and Hernandez
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2013
Sold by
Tapia Ruben
Bought by
Hernandez Benito
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$531,643
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2003
Sold by
Tapia Ruben
Bought by
Tapia Ruben and Tapia Diana
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2003
Sold by
Tapia Diana
Bought by
Tapia Ruben
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2001
Sold by
Tapia Ruben
Bought by
Tapia Diana
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
8.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2000
Sold by
Miller George
Bought by
Tapia Ruben and Tapia Dian
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$210,592
Interest Rate
7.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benito Hernandez Revocable Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hernandez Benito | $550,000 | Fatcola | |
| Tapia Ruben | $100,000 | -- | |
| Tapia Ruben | $100,000 | -- | |
| Tapia Ruben | -- | Landsafe Title | |
| Tapia Diana | -- | -- | |
| Tapia Ruben | $212,000 | American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Benito | $531,643 | |
| Previous Owner | Tapia Diana | $255,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tapia Ruben | $210,592 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,387 | $677,275 | $307,852 | $369,423 |
| 2024 | $8,387 | $663,996 | $301,816 | $362,180 |
| 2023 | $8,274 | $650,978 | $295,899 | $355,079 |
| 2022 | $8,154 | $638,215 | $290,098 | $348,117 |
| 2021 | $7,927 | $625,702 | $284,410 | $341,292 |
| 2019 | $7,725 | $607,145 | $275,975 | $331,170 |
| 2018 | $7,523 | $595,241 | $270,564 | $324,677 |
| 2016 | $7,245 | $572,128 | $260,058 | $312,070 |
| 2015 | $7,020 | $563,535 | $256,152 | $307,383 |
| 2014 | -- | $552,497 | $251,135 | $301,362 |
Source: Public Records
Map