$190,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026

920 E 11th St Spencer, IA 51301

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,728 Sq Ft
7,100 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$110 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

5 on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 5-minute walk to Pederson Park
  • Spencer Middle School Rated 9+
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2026

Discover the charm and potential of this freshly listed 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home nestled in one of Spencer's most convenient neighborhoods. With a generous 1,728 square feet of interior living space, this property offers room to breathe and the flexibility to make it truly your own. Step inside and you'll immediately notice the large living space that serves as the heart of this home — perfect for gathering with family, entertaining friends, or simply unwinding after a long day. The open, airy feel throughout the main living areas creates a welcoming atmosphere that makes everyday living a pleasure. One of the standout features is the large garage, offering ample space for vehicles, storage, workshop projects, or all of the above. Whether you're a hobbyist, a collector, or simply need extra room, this garage delivers. Location is everything, and this home doesn't disappoint. Situated just steps from Pedersen Park, you'll enjoy easy access to green space and walking trails. Don't let this opportunity pass you by — schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kahley Gethmann

Integrity Real Estate License #S66943 Listed on: 03/03/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Susanne Hallett

Realty Professionals License #B26800

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,450

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 7,100 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x142

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Block Exterior
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,728 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9636-07-428-006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,450

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

7,100 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Style: Full
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Stove, Refrigerator
  • Price Per S Q F T: 109.95
  • Total Sq Ft: 1728
  • Above Grade Finished: 864
  • Finished Sq Ft: 1728

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Concrete Block
  • Construction Materials: Steel Siding
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public/City

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 9636-07-428-006
  • Estimated Acres: 0.16
  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 50x142
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7100

Rental Info

  • Furnished: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 2450
  • Tax Classification: Homestead
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District: Spencer

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2023
Closed on
Apr 21, 2023
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$171,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,100
0.65%
Views
40

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.97%
Original Mortgage
$136,800
Outstanding Balance
$132,384
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$60,329

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2018
Closed on
Jul 30, 2018
List Price
$84,500
Sold Price
$84,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.07%
Original Mortgage
$103,500
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2016
Sold by
Hbi Llc
Bought by
Tabor Emily

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2012
Sold by
Woodrow Lezlie
Bought by
Woodrow Donald

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $171,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $171,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $84,500 --
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $136,800 New Conventional
Closed $136,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $103,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $190,000 -2.6% $110 / Sq Ft
03/08/2026 03/08/26 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2026 03/03/26 For Sale $195,000 +14.0% $113 / Sq Ft
04/24/2023 04/24/23 Sold $171,000 +0.6% $99 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/11/2023 03/11/23 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2023 03/08/23 For Sale $169,900 +101.1% $98 / Sq Ft
08/02/2018 08/02/18 Sold $84,500 0.0% $65 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/27/2018 06/27/18 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2018 06/25/18 For Sale $84,500 -- $65 / Sq Ft
Source: Iowa Great Lakes Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,450 $179,600 $20,000 $159,600
2024 $2,450 $163,220 $14,000 $149,220
2023 $1,490 $106,760 $14,000 $92,760
2022 $1,406 $90,470 $14,000 $76,470
2021 $1,326 $87,630 $14,000 $73,630
2020 $1,326 $79,050 $12,500 $66,550
2019 $1,256 $76,990 $0 $0
2018 $1,234 $76,990 $0 $0
2017 $1,234 $74,750 $0 $0
2016 $1,238 $74,750 $0 $0
2015 $1,232 $74,390 $0 $0
2014 $1,232 $74,390 $0 $0

Map

Source: Iowa Great Lakes Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 260079

Iowa Great Lakes Board of REALTORS®

APN: 9636-07-428-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.