952 Arlington Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Thousand Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,809,000 - $2,459,066
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,825
Sq Ft
$787/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 952 Arlington Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,224,267, approximately $787 per square foot. 952 Arlington Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Ruth Acty Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2021
Sold by
Wallenstein William James and Michas Christina Ireland
Bought by
Wallenstein William James and Michas Christina I
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2017
Sold by
Campbell Philip H M
Bought by
Thompson Charis M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2017
Sold by
Thompson Charis M
Bought by
Ireland Wallenstein William James and Ireland Michas Christina
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2014
Sold by
Dreaper George and Petrillo Mary Anne
Bought by
Thompson Charis M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2012
Sold by
Dreaper George and Petrillo Mary Anne
Bought by
Dreaper George and Petrillo Mary Anne
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 1998
Sold by
Ward Robert N and Usher Sara E
Bought by
Dreaper George and Petrillo Mary Anne
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
7.07%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 1993
Sold by
Ward Robert N
Bought by
Ward Robert N and Usher Sara E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$332,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wallenstein William James | -- | None Available | |
| Thompson Charis M | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Ireland Wallenstein William James | $1,660,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Thompson Charis M | $1,562,500 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Dreaper George | -- | None Available | |
| Dreaper George | $537,500 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Ward Robert N | -- | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Dreaper George | $350,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ward Robert N | $332,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,288 | $1,919,528 | $577,958 | $1,348,570 |
| 2024 | $28,288 | $1,881,764 | $566,629 | $1,322,135 |
| 2023 | $27,662 | $1,851,730 | $555,519 | $1,296,211 |
| 2022 | $27,147 | $1,808,425 | $544,627 | $1,270,798 |
| 2021 | $27,242 | $1,772,834 | $533,950 | $1,245,884 |
| 2020 | $25,889 | $1,761,591 | $528,477 | $1,233,114 |
| 2019 | $24,987 | $1,727,063 | $518,119 | $1,208,944 |
| 2018 | $24,589 | $1,693,200 | $507,960 | $1,185,240 |
| 2017 | $23,655 | $1,650,374 | $495,112 | $1,155,262 |
| 2016 | $22,970 | $1,618,014 | $485,404 | $1,132,610 |
| 2015 | $22,675 | $1,593,718 | $478,115 | $1,115,603 |
| 2014 | $12,202 | $700,109 | $210,098 | $490,011 |
Source: Public Records
Map