98 Mountain View St Oak View, CA 93022
Estimated payment $5,234/month
About This Home
Updated 4BD/2BA Oak View home with remodeled kitchen and baths, engineered hardwood floors, newer windows, updated electrical, almost all copper plumbing, A/C, and newer furnace. The oversized 2 car garage sports epoxy floors, 240 volt plug, and Tesla fast charger. The main driveway is approx. 50' x 24', plus there is a second gated driveway approx. 125' long, with 105' behind the gate and approx. 27' under carport coverage. Shed/shop at the end of the driveway with roll-up door, ideal for car projects, workshop use, or storage. Landscaped front and rear yards, rear deck with large island BBQ, professionally built pergola with shingled roof, and primary bedroom with deck access. Recent solar with Tesla Powerwall installed approx. 3 years ago. Additional shed and shop space on concrete with windows and shingled roofs. Enjoy the harvest from the producing citrus, apple, and guava trees. This is the perfect house when you need room for cars, RVs, projects, and outdoor entertaining!
Listing Agent
Jana Scarborough
RESOURCE REAL ESTATE License #01161021 Listed on: 04/06/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Default ZSystem
zSystem Default
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1949
Lot Details
- 8,125 Sq Ft Lot
- Back and Front Yard Fenced
- Property is zoned R16
Home Design
- 1,350 Sq Ft Home
- Ranch Style House
Kitchen
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
- Disposal
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Bathrooms
Parking
- Attached Garage
- Electric Vehicle Home Charger
Additional Features
- Wood Patio
- Forced Air Heating System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0610021070
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,417 | $501,368 | $326,123 | $175,245 |
| 2024 | $4,417 | $491,538 | $319,729 | $171,809 |
| 2023 | $4,400 | $481,900 | $313,459 | $168,441 |
| 2022 | $5,810 | $472,451 | $307,312 | $165,139 |
| 2021 | $5,706 | $463,188 | $301,287 | $161,901 |
| 2020 | $5,642 | $458,441 | $298,199 | $160,242 |
| 2019 | $5,535 | $449,452 | $292,352 | $157,100 |
| 2018 | $5,438 | $440,640 | $286,620 | $154,020 |
| 2017 | $5,339 | $432,000 | $281,000 | $151,000 |
| 2016 | $3,400 | $253,058 | $168,777 | $84,281 |
| 2015 | $3,357 | $249,259 | $166,243 | $83,016 |
| 2014 | $3,315 | $244,379 | $162,988 | $81,391 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | For Sale | $899,000 | -- | $666 / Sq Ft |
| 04/06/2026 04/06/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $432,000 | Priority Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $155,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $407,000 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $210,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $153,732 | FHA |
Source: Ojai Valley Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 225147
APN: 061-0-021-070
- 182 Mountain View St
- 134 Bundren St
- 208 W Oak View Ave
- 350 Riverside Rd
- 80 Pathelen Ave
- 75 Maxine Ave
- 0 Valley Meadow Court 0 Valley Meadow Ct Unit V1-36543
- 245 E Oak View Ave
- 813 Santa Ana Blvd
- 543 Good Hope St
- 10920 Ventura Ave
- 0 Thomas St
- 385 Sunset Ave
- 700 Thomas St
- 10980 N Ventura Ave
- 560 Riverside Rd
- 10681 Encino Dr
- 690 Riverside Rd
- 854 Thomas St
- 10622 Encino Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.