10,275

Homes in ZIP Code 28139

Section Image Section Image
  • /26

    $200,000

    Sold Jan 09, 2026

    311 Coopers Gap Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,790 Sq Ft
    • Built 1988

    Last Sold Summary

    • 15% Below List Price
    • $112/SF
    • 303 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Donna Hughes Total Living Realty, LLC

    311 Coopers Gap Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /47

      Est $756,254

      Not Listed For Sale

      2987 Polk County Line Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,400 Sq Ft
      • Built 1991
      2987 Polk County Line Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 5% Above List Price
      • $568/SF
      • 2 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $795,000
      • Aug 06, 2020

      Last Listing Agent Laura May Coldwell Banker Advantage

  • /14

    $27,800

    $2K PRICE DROP
    • Land
    • 23,086 Sq Ft
    • $52,453 per Acre

    00 General Griffith Cir Unit 31, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Nice building lot in Rutherford Towne subdivision just a couple of miles from downtownRutherfordton, NC. 2.5 miles to local hospital, 10 miles to Tryon International, 25 miles to LakeLure. Enjoy upscale living and peaceful country living close to major roads and amenities.

    Agent Photo

    Dwain Ammons

    Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks, Lake Lure

    (828) 518-1316

    00 General Griffith Cir Unit 31, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /11

    $45,000

    Sold Sep 30, 2025

    0 Shady Bark Ln Unit 31 CAR4239551, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • Land
    • 1.56 Acres
    • $28,846 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • 186 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Steele Michael Steele Mountain Realty LLC

    0 Shady Bark Ln Unit 31 CAR4239551, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /47

      Not Listed For Sale

      2771 Abrams & Moore Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 3 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,922 Sq Ft
      • Built 1955
      2771 Abrams & Moore Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • $151/SF
      • 13 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $290,000
      • Sep 12, 2024

      Last Listing Agent David Brown 4 Seasons Homes and Land, Inc

  • /2

    $1,500,000

    • Land
    • 15 Acres
    • $100,000 per Acre

    108 N Carolina 108, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Agent Photo

    Jacob Lions

    JL Carolina LLC

    (828) 656-5839

    108 N Carolina 108, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /41

    $575,000

    Sold Jun 06, 2025

    667 Plantation Drive Extension, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,947 Sq Ft
    • Built 2018

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $195/SF
    • 19 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $635,541

    Last Listing Agent Charles Burgess Epic Life Realty Group

    667 Plantation Drive Extension, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /14

      Not Listed For Sale

      119 Williston Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,064 Sq Ft
      • Built 2004
      119 Williston Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • $85/SF
      • 40 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $90,000
      • Jul 08, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Andrea Ochoa Collective Realty LLC

  • /5

    $29,900

    • Land
    • 1.62 Acres
    • $18,457 per Acre

    0 Cross Creek Dr Unit 62, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Discover the perfect blend of privacy and convenience with this beautiful 1.62-acre wooded lot located in the desirable Clearwater Creek subdivision. Nestled within a gated community, this property offers a peaceful, natural setting ideal for your future home or getaway. Enjoy the many amenities Clearwater Creek has to offer, including scenic walking trails, common areas, flowing creeks, and

    Agent Photo

    Kristen Greene

    Main Street Realty Group LLC

    (828) 731-3073

    0 Cross Creek Dr Unit 62, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /12

    $54,000

    Sold Nov 05, 2025

    0 Hudlow Rd Unit CAR4227518, Forest City, NC 28139

    • Land
    • 8.21 Acres
    • $6,577 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 10% Below List Price
    • 244 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Robert Pressley Weichert Realtors Mountain Executives

    0 Hudlow Rd Unit CAR4227518, Forest City, NC 28139
    • /26

      Not Listed For Sale

      1770 Dark Corner Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 4 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,128 Sq Ft
      • Built 1995
      1770 Dark Corner Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • $108/SF
      • 3 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $230,000
      • Jul 17, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Stephanie Smith Select Premium Properties Inc

  • /5

    $26,000

    • Land
    • 24,829 Sq Ft
    • $45,614 per Acre

    0 General Griffith Cir Unit 35, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Explore Lot 35 in the beautiful Rutherford Towne subdivision in a peaceful, upscale setting. This homesite will include a deeded easement upon closing. Surrounded by well-kept properties and natural beauty providing the perfect balance of privacy and community. Escape the daily routine and enjoy a quieter pace of life without sacrificing accessibility. Just minutes from the charm of

    Agent Photo

    Dwain Ammons

    Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks, Lake Lure

    (828) 944-9064

    0 General Griffith Cir Unit 35, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /23

    $75,000

    Sold Jul 25, 2025

    Lot 1 Poors Ford Rd Unit 1, Rutherfordton, NC 28782

    • Land
    • 2.25 Acres
    • $33,333 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • 10 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Jeremy Wood SC NC Realty

    Lot 1 Poors Ford Rd Unit 1, Rutherfordton, NC 28782
    • /22

      Est $407,658

      Not Listed For Sale

      610 Cross Ridge Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,288 Sq Ft
      • Built 2004
      610 Cross Ridge Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 1% Below List Price
      • $318/SF
      • 18 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $410,000
      • Apr 17, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Diana Asher Weaverville Realty

  • /48

    $537,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,055 Sq Ft

    293 Bent Tree Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Tucked away in the scenic foothills of Western North Carolina, this inviting one level 3 Bedroom, 2 1⁄2 Bath home + Office offers the perfect balance of privacy, natural beauty, and everyday comfort. Located in the desirable Wilkins Forest community sited on stunning 1.84 acres, 293 Bent Tree Drive features amazing yard, beautiful established landscaping, mature trees, and a tranquil setting.

    Agent Photo

    Laura Flores

    NextHome WNC Realty

    (828) 761-3407

    293 Bent Tree Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /17

    $73,000

    Sold Nov 20, 2025

    44 Boulder Ridge Unit 44, Lake Lure, NC 28746

    • Land
    • 4.84 Acres
    • $15,083 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 18% Below List Price
    • 306 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Todd Dunnuck Mtn. Land Properties, LLC

    44 Boulder Ridge Unit 44, Lake Lure, NC 28746
    • /48

      Est $626,296

      Not Listed For Sale

      120 Chasewood Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 3 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 2,502 Sq Ft
      • Built 2007
      120 Chasewood Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 11% Above List Price
      • $226/SF
      • 9 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $565,000
      • Jan 04, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Brandi King AVL REAL ESTATE SOURCE LLC

  • /9

    $25,000

    • Land
    • 1 Acre
    • $25,000 per Acre

    0 Palisade Dr Unit 23 CAR4081983, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Come build your dream home on this flat, buildable lot just minutes to Lake Lure! You will enjoy the serenity and of feeling like you're a world away, but not far from the conveniences that you need. Short-term rentals are allowed within the community, so you can build a vacation home for you and rent it out when you are not enjoying it yourself. This lot is 1.00 acres and priced below tax value.

    Agent Photo

    Clarissa Marshall

    EXP Realty LLC

    (828) 439-0673

    0 Palisade Dr Unit 23 CAR4081983, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /47

    $677,500

    Sold Jan 08, 2026

    632 Hidden Hills Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,174 Sq Ft
    • Built 1987

    Last Sold Summary

    • 10% Below List Price
    • $312/SF
    • 208 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $658,337

    Last Listing Agent Bunny Morris Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Asheville-Downtown

    632 Hidden Hills Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /28

      Est $196,328

      Not Listed For Sale

      121 Carpenter Ln, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 2 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 1,188 Sq Ft
      • Built 1991
      121 Carpenter Ln, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 9% Above List Price
      • $152/SF
      • 119 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $180,000
      • Apr 14, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Lola Barnes Odean Keever & Associates, Inc.

  • /45

    $385,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,063 Sq Ft

    163 Tanner St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Welcome to your own private retreat where comfort, entertainment, and character come together in oneunforgettable property. This spacious 4-bedroom home or 3-bedroom with dedicated office space is designedfor both everyday living and effortless entertaining. Step outside to enjoy the impressive 20x40 in-groundpool featuring a new pool pump, surrounded by a brand-new privacy fence for

    Agent Photo

    Jenn Saltouros

    Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks, Lake Lure

    (828) 944-4710

    163 Tanner St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /45

    $187,500

    Sold Jan 13, 2026

    151 Debby Ln, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,431 Sq Ft
    • Built 1965

    Last Sold Summary

    • 18% Below List Price
    • $131/SF
    • 69 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $188,684

    Last Listing Agent Matthew Mubarak WNC Real Estate Partners

    151 Debby Ln, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /48

      Est $611,821

      Not Listed For Sale

      255 Cross Ridge Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 3 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 2,836 Sq Ft
      • Built 2004
      255 Cross Ridge Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2% Above List Price
      • $212/SF
      • 6 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $600,000
      • Mar 18, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Tricia Boston Colfax Home & Land, Co

  • /28

    $340,000

    $40K PRICE DROP
    • Land
    • 17.91 Acres
    • $18,984 per Acre

    625 Rainbow Rapids Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Beautiful 17+ acre forested property perfectly positioned between Rutherfordton and Lake Lure, NC! This property offers the ideal blend of serenity and convenience. Imagine building your home back from the road, where towering trees surround you and privacy is abundant. Paved road frontage leads to the driveway for easy access year-round, while the acreage provides multiple potential homesites,

    Agent Photo

    Dwain Ammons

    Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks, Lake Lure

    (828) 721-5120

    625 Rainbow Rapids Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /45

    $380,000

    Sold Apr 29, 2026

    1100 Old Stonecutter Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,080 Sq Ft
    • Built 1967

    Last Sold Summary

    • $183/SF
    • 4 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $381,687

    Last Listing Agent Pat Jackson The Real Estate Place

    1100 Old Stonecutter Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /7

      Not Listed For Sale

      00 Poors Ford Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      00 Poors Ford Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 8 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $33,000
      • Jun 18, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Megan Brandle Washburn Real Estate, Inc.

  • /16

    $125,000

    • Land
    • 3 Acres
    • $41,667 per Acre

    99999 River Crest Pkwy, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    What an amazing opportunity to own a simply lovely 3 acre riverfront lot! This private lot is located in the popular gated community of Green River Highlands. The neighborhood is ideally located near highway/interstate access for quick trips to shopping, dining, and the many events offered at famed Tryon International. Cleghorn Golf and Sports Club is just a few minutes away! I imagine that

    Agent Photo

    Kim Gentry Justus

    Ivester Jackson Blackstream

    (828) 622-4916

    99999 River Crest Pkwy, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /25

    $140,000

    Sold May 04, 2026

    0 Taylor Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • Land
    • 9 Acres
    • $15,556 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 15% Below List Price
    • 349 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Emilie Bullock RE/MAX Select

    0 Taylor Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /21

      Not Listed For Sale

      1139 Calhoun Trail, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,030 Sq Ft
      • Built 1985
      1139 Calhoun Trail, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • $38/SF
      • 7 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $78,000
      • Nov 15, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Daniel Demers Sell Your Home Services

  • /39

    $525,000

    $35K PRICE DROP
    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,565 Sq Ft

    391 Chisholm Trail, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Welcome home in West Gate, a quiet, beautiful sought-after subdivision located just outside the city limits of Rutherfordton. This well-designed 3 BR, 2.5 BA property features vaulted ceilings that create a bright, open feel throughout the main living areas. The functional floor plan offers comfortable everyday living with room to grow. Beautiful kitchen and breakfast nook with butcher block work

    Agent Photo

    Barbara Keever

    Odean Keever & Associates, Inc.

    (828) 532-2343

    391 Chisholm Trail, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /39

    $439,000

    Sold Jun 30, 2025

    676 Cove Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,626 Sq Ft
    • Built 1972

    Last Sold Summary

    • 10% Below List Price
    • $167/SF
    • 33 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $476,734

    Last Listing Agent Randy Reavis RE/MAX Journey

    676 Cove Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /48

      Est $466,210

      Not Listed For Sale

      28 Cross Ridge Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 3 Beds
      • 3.5 Baths
      • 2,693 Sq Ft
      • Built 2005
      28 Cross Ridge Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 8% Above List Price
      • $160/SF
      • 4 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $430,000
      • Jan 16, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Kenneth Barnwell So. Homes & Land/So. Commercial

  • /9

    $21,500

    • Land
    • 26,136 Sq Ft
    • $35,833 per Acre

    0 General Griffith Cir Unit 25, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Back on the market and no fault of the seller.Come see this wonderful lot in Rutherford Towne. This nice neighborhood has manicured lawns with well maintained homes. Offering a lot to build on that won't require much grading that is close to local amenities of historic Rutherfordton, Forest City and Tryon Equestrian Center. Only a short drive to I-74.

    Agent Photo

    Dwain Ammons

    Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks, Lake Lure

    (828) 539-4456

    0 General Griffith Cir Unit 25, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /41

    $26,000

    Sold Jan 23, 2026

    0 Cross Creek Dr Unit 261 CAR4231323, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • Land
    • 2.57 Acres
    • $10,117 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 35% Below List Price
    • 269 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Debbie McMannis Exit Realty Experts

    • /29

      Est $373,307

      Not Listed For Sale

      181 Somerset Ln, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,513 Sq Ft
      • Built 2013
      181 Somerset Ln, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 13% Above List Price
      • $218/SF
      • 2 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $330,000
      • Jun 06, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Dave Long Robert Greene Real Estate, Inc

  • /48

    $525,000

    Under Contract
    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,714 Sq Ft

    189 Ridgeview Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Stunning brick home on large corner lot with inground pool, pavilion and main level living, Welcome to this beautifully designed brick home offering over 2700 SF of comfortable living space, perfectly situated on a desirable corner lot in a great neighborhood. This spacious home features a highly sought-after main level primary en suite, providing convenience and privacy. Large open kitchen with

    Agent Photo

    Barbara Keever

    Odean Keever & Associates, Inc.

    (828) 809-2005

    189 Ridgeview Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /37

    $760,000

    Sold Oct 24, 2025

    782 County Line Rd S, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,217 Sq Ft
    • Built 2024

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $343/SF
    • 132 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $716,881

    Last Listing Agent Courtney Houser Steele Mountain Realty LLC

    782 County Line Rd S, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /44

      Not Listed For Sale

      815 Parris Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,012 Sq Ft
      • Built 1992
      815 Parris Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • $330/SF
      • 79 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $333,500
      • Jan 23, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Charles Burgess Epic Life Realty Group

  • /11

    $39,500

    Under Contract
    • Land
    • 2 Acres
    • $19,750 per Acre

    0 Old Stonecutter Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Beautiful 2 acre, unrestricted tract close to everything! No land clearing needed and driveway is already in place. There is also a nice stream at the back of the property. A rare find at only $39,500.

    Agent Photo

    David Caulder

    Caulder Realty & Land Co.

    (828) 624-5663

    0 Old Stonecutter Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /48

    $351,000

    Sold Mar 31, 2026

    130 Briarwood Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,664 Sq Ft
    • Built 1987

    Last Sold Summary

    • 15% Below List Price
    • $132/SF
    • 142 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $383,868

    Last Listing Agent David Eaker Matheny Real Estate

    130 Briarwood Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

Showing Results 41 - 80, Page 2 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home