10,275

Homes in ZIP Code 28139

Section Image
  • /22

    $375,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,898 Sq Ft

    327 Sherry St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    CLASSIC CAPE COD IN RUTH RIDGE, tucked away at the end of the cul-de-sac. 3 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath with Primary bedroom located on the main level. Second level has 2 bedrooms, a full bath and a bonus room with large walk in closet, currently used as a 4th bedroom. Wonderful large eat-in kitchen and laundry room with 1/2 bath conveniently located just off the kitchen, includes an attached 2 car

    Mark Doyle Caulder Realty & Land Co.

    327 Sherry St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /42

    $262,000

    Sold Dec 29, 2025

    124 Upper Gateway Cir, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,440 Sq Ft
    • Built 2024

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $182/SF
    • 69 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $268,715

    Last Listing Agent Kathy Gurney Lantern Realty & Development

    124 Upper Gateway Cir, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /48

      Est $290,234

      Not Listed For Sale

      2540 Maple Creek Rd Unit 25, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 3 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,320 Sq Ft
      • Built 1958
      2540 Maple Creek Rd Unit 25, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 10% Above List Price
      • $201/SF
      • 53 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $265,000
      • Dec 08, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Erika Bradley Century 21 Mountain Lifestyles

  • /25

    $382,490

    $17K PRICE DROP
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,663 Sq Ft

    240 E Court St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    "From Studs To Stunning” Completely renovated from top to bottom, this stunning 3-bedroom, 2-bath home with a dedicated office/study/playroom sits on 0.47 acres inside city limits — an incredibly rare find. Featuring a desirable split-bedroom layout, open-concept living with vaulted ceilings, and work-from-home-ready office space, this home offers both functionality and flexibility. Major updates

    Elizabeth Hamrick Keller Williams Mtn Partners, LLC

    240 E Court St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /33

    $220,000

    Sold Jan 08, 2026

    4888 Poors Ford Rd Unit SR, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • Built 1947

    Last Sold Summary

    • 26% Below List Price
    • 222 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $243,192

    Last Listing Agent Becky Corthell Looking Glass Realty, Hendersonville

    4888 Poors Ford Rd Unit SR, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /40

      Est $338,653

      Not Listed For Sale

      201 Thompson Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 3 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 2,144 Sq Ft
      • Built 1979
      201 Thompson Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 19% Above List Price
      • $132/SF
      • 18 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $284,000
      • Dec 04, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Ari Munoz George Real Estate Group Inc

  • /39

    $450,000

    Under Contract
    • 5 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 3,045 Sq Ft

    238 W Mountain St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    DISTINCTIVELY ELEGANT with an array of charm & character blended with welcoming warmth. Built in 1936 with many updates that offer modern conveniences. Located just minutes away from shopping, dining, entertainment & medical facilities, offering the perfect balance of peaceful living and easy access to all amenities. From the covered front porch, you are greeted into GRAND LIVING SPACES,

    Connie Hicks Matheny Real Estate

    238 W Mountain St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /2

    $35,000

    Sold Dec 17, 2025

    0 Windy Ridge Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • Land
    • 4.23 Acres
    • $8,274 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 12% Below List Price
    • 242 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Kasey Jackson Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks, Lake Lure

    0 Windy Ridge Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /13

      Not Listed For Sale

      4761 Maple Creek Rd Unit 47, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 4 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,280 Sq Ft
      • Built 2005
      4761 Maple Creek Rd Unit 47, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • $95/SF
      • 37 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $216,000
      • Jan 11, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Donna Hughes Total Living Realty, LLC

  • /28

    $429,000

    $10K PRICE DROP
    • 2 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,488 Sq Ft

    109 Beech Tree Ln, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Welcome 109 Beech Tree Lane! A charming home nestled within an established gated community in Rutherfordton, North Carolina. This inviting 2-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom residence has 1,488 square feet of living space on the main level as well as 912 square feet of unfinished basement space. The basement has rough-in plumbing for a bathroom and HVAC ducts/vents already in place and functional. With its

    Stephanie Thompson Main Street Realty Group LLC

    109 Beech Tree Ln, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /25

    $195,000

    Sold Jul 17, 2025

    236 D Mathis Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,075 Sq Ft
    • Built 1961

    Last Sold Summary

    • 13% Below List Price
    • $181/SF
    • 54 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $183,906

    Last Listing Agent Brad Cummings Colfax Home & Land, Co

    236 D Mathis Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /27

      Est $307,337

      Not Listed For Sale

      4660 Maple Creek Rd Unit 46, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,569 Sq Ft
      • Built 1989
      4660 Maple Creek Rd Unit 46, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 18% Above List Price
      • $166/SF
      • 25 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $260,000
      • Oct 27, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Michael Mellnik Mellnik Real Estate Services

  • /28

    $399,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,447 Sq Ft

    781 Rock Rd Unit 801, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    There are still substantial acreages with privacy and that rural feel convenient to town hitting the market and this is one! This property has not been on the market since 1998! Discover the possibilities at 781 Rock Road in Rutherfordton! This 22.1 +/- acre property offers the perfect blend of privacy, space, and flexibility with no restrictions—ideal for those looking to create their own

    Candy Edwards Red Dirt Country Real Estate

    781 Rock Rd Unit 801, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /24

    $225,000

    Sold Nov 14, 2025

    459 N Washington St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,000+ Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • $225/SF
    • 13 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $229,445

    Last Listing Agent Michelle Manion Keller Williams Realty

    459 N Washington St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /33

      Est $187,269

      Not Listed For Sale

      146 Sorrells Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,000 Sq Ft
      • Built 1906
      146 Sorrells Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 50% Above List Price
      • $125/SF
      • 135 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $125,000
      • Dec 15, 2023

      Last Listing Agent LeAnne Carswell Expert Real Estate Team

  • /7

    $375,000

    New Construction
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,327 Sq Ft

    174 N Mitchell St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Welcome to The Mint Rutherford, a brand-new construction community offering modern living just steps from the heart of downtown. This thoughtfully designed 3-bedroom, 2-bath home with a true 2-car attached garage places you only one block from Main Street—walk to cafés, boutiques, restaurants, and the new Rail Trail without ever getting in the car. Striking transitional curb appeal meets

    Charles Burgess Epic Life Realty Group

    174 N Mitchell St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /11

    $18,000

    Sold Apr 22, 2026

    0 Hope Dr Unit 20 CAR4299424, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • Land
    • 2.03 Acres
    • $8,867 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 22% Below List Price
    • 202 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent David Brown 4 Seasons Homes and Land, Inc

    0 Hope Dr Unit 20 CAR4299424, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /48

      Est $334,537

      Not Listed For Sale

      295 Oak Springs Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,690 Sq Ft
      • Built 1959
      295 Oak Springs Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 6% Above List Price
      • $186/SF
      • 5 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $315,000
      • Jun 11, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Natalie Stamey Matheny Real Estate

  • /38

    $419,900

    $30K PRICE DROP
    • 4 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,144 Sq Ft

    191 W 6th St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Absolutely gorgeous bungalow that feels just like you picked it up off the streets of Charleston, SC and placed it right in Downtown Rutherfordton. Upon entering, you will definitely enjoy a warm cozy welcoming to lots of original charm including the hardwood floors and multiple fireplaces. All 4 bathrooms are newly remodeled designer grade. The adorable kitchen offers new countertops ,farmhouse

    Courtney Houser Steele Mountain Realty LLC

    191 W 6th St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /48

    $545,000

    Sold Aug 19, 2025

    277 Wild Turkey Ln, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,647 Sq Ft
    • Built 1994

    Last Sold Summary

    • $206/SF
    • 5 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $563,745

    Last Listing Agent Barbara Keever Odean Keever & Associates, Inc.

    277 Wild Turkey Ln, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /24

      Est $176,174

      Not Listed For Sale

      171 Mountain Creek Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 953 Sq Ft
      • Built 1965
      171 Mountain Creek Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 21% Above List Price
      • $153/SF
      • 122 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $145,500
      • May 25, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Todd Westover Agent Group Realty LLC

  • /46

    $465,900

    $10K PRICE DROP
    • 2 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,718 Sq Ft

    190 Observation Ridge, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Welcome Home to 190 Observation Ridge! Just imagine yourself relaxing on the front porch, catching a glimpse of the sunset and taking in all the beauty that surrounds this home. This outstanding property is complete with 2 Bedrooms, located on the main living level as well as 2 full bathrooms, open Family Room to dining area and screened porch, the kitchen has lovely granite counters and is

    Tracy Graham Realty ONE Group Pivot Hendersonville

    190 Observation Ridge, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /21

    $50,000

    Sold Dec 10, 2025

    0 Moss Dr Unit 39 CAR3724319, Union, NC 28139

    • Land
    • 41,382 Sq Ft
    • $52,632 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 49% Below List Price
    • 1,673 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Michael Holden The Holden Management Group Inc

    0 Moss Dr Unit 39 CAR3724319, Union, NC 28139
    • /48

      Not Listed For Sale

      251 Painters Gap Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 4 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 2,713 Sq Ft
      • Built 1980
      251 Painters Gap Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 48% Below List Price
      • $276/SF
      • 84 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $750,000
      • Sep 29, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Amy Jenkins Main Street Realty Group LLC

  • /46

    $469,000

    $15K PRICE DROP
    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,293 Sq Ft

    926 Cross Creek Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Tucked away on 2.78 acres, sits this quiet, spacious, custom log cabin beauty. A relaxing front porch invites you into this 3 bedroom, 3 bath (+a multi-purpose room), kitchen with upgraded granite countertops, AC Heat Pump replaced in 2020 and now offering NEW ROOFs w/ GUTTERS (11/2025) with outstanding warranties. The expansive screened in back porch invites you to a peaceful oasis with access

    Debbie Martin Purple Martin Realty, Inc.

    926 Cross Creek Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /48

    $416,000

    Sold May 12, 2026

    5635 US 64 Hwy, Union Mills, NC 28139

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,800 Sq Ft
    • Built 1920

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $149/SF
    • 45 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $404,125

    Last Listing Agent Tricia Boston Colfax Home & Land, Co

    5635 US 64 Hwy, Union Mills, NC 28139
    • /48

      Est $502,572

      Not Listed For Sale

      1949 Us 221 Hwy N, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,188 Sq Ft
      • Built 1947
      1949 Us 221 Hwy N, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 9% Above List Price
      • $210/SF
      • 7 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $459,000
      • Aug 10, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Tami Newman ERA Live Moore

  • /37

    $389,900

    Under Contract
    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,432 Sq Ft

    138 Blue Ridge Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Location is very desirable as this home is located just outside of Rutherfordton. No city taxes. Long range mountain views are stunning as you approach the property. RS Central High School and RS Middle School are both just minutes away. The walking trail has close access and shopping, grocery stores, medical facilities are all within 5 minutes. All of the houses in this location have large lots

    Brent Washburn Washburn Real Estate, Inc.

    138 Blue Ridge Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /20

    $284,999

    Sold May 04, 2026

    1137 Gilboa Church Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,502 Sq Ft
    • Built 1960

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $190/SF
    • 17 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $288,193

    Last Listing Agent Thomas Worley Asheworth Group WNC Real Estate LLC

    1137 Gilboa Church Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /27

      Est $175,181

      Not Listed For Sale

      4180 Hudlow Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 885 Sq Ft
      • Built 1950
      4180 Hudlow Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • $198/SF
      • 3 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $175,000
      • Mar 26, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Cheryl Stott Coldwell Banker Advantage

  • /43

    $379,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,209 Sq Ft

    190 Elliott Ln, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    190 Elliot Lane, tucked in the foothills of Polk County, this two-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath cabin offers space, privacy, and simple mountain living on two acres. Located in a gated community, the property itself is reached by a paved driveway that leads right up to the home. Inside, the layout feels warm and easy to live in. Large windows pull in the natural setting, and the flow between

    NICOLE SAUVE Sauvé Collective

    190 Elliott Ln, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /4

    $21,000

    Sold May 22, 2025

    0000 N Washington St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • Land
    • 11,325 Sq Ft
    • $80,769 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 36% Below List Price
    • 97 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Karen Morrison RE/MAX Journey

    0000 N Washington St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /41

      Est $445,829

      Not Listed For Sale

      2830 Cove Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 4 Beds
      • 4 Baths
      • 2,224 Sq Ft
      • Built 1971
      2830 Cove Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 11% Above List Price
      • $180/SF
      • 102 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $400,000
      • Nov 15, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Steven Morgan The Market Makers Group LLC

  • /36

    $390,000

    $30K PRICE DROP
    • 7 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 3,880 Sq Ft

    192 W Court St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Oh if these walls could talk! Rich with history and charm, this timeless treasure is located in the heart of downtown Rutherfordton and will take you back to yesteryear with it's refreshing grace and beauty. Listed on The National Historic Homes Registry, the Cedar Inn was a boarding home for over a century and the town's first pharmacy. While the home is grand and spacious it also has a cozy and

    Sandy Campbell Asheworth Group WNC Real Estate LLC

    192 W Court St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /17

    $55,000

    Sold Sep 09, 2025

    540 W V Thompson Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • Land
    • 1.87 Acres
    • $29,412 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Brandon Braswell Realty Group 1 LLC

    540 W V Thompson Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /38

      Est $721,068

      Not Listed For Sale

      5940 Us 64 74a Hwy, Lake Lure, NC 28746

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,234 Sq Ft
      • Built 2009
      5940 Us 64 74a Hwy, Lake Lure, NC 28746

      Last Sold Summary

      • 13% Above List Price
      • $286/SF
      • 86 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $640,000
      • Sep 18, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Valerie Thorne Coldwell Banker Advantage

  • /33

    $469,000

    $20K PRICE INCREASE
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,524 Sq Ft

    278 Hunters Trace, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Nestled in the desirable Hunter’s Trace community, this beautiful Rutherfordton property offers the perfect blend of comfort, charm, and North Carolina mountain living. Located at 278 Hunter’s Trace, this home welcomes you with peaceful surroundings, spacious living areas, and the privacy buyers are searching for. Enjoy relaxing mornings on the porch, scenic wooded views, and a setting that feels

    Richard Driggers Keller Williams Professionals

    278 Hunters Trace, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /36

    $415,000

    Sold Sep 24, 2025

    504 N Washington St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,102 Sq Ft
    • Built 1931

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $134/SF
    • 37 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $422,362

    Last Listing Agent Angie Bridges HOME Group LLC

    504 N Washington St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
    • /17

      Est $378,201

      Not Listed For Sale

      485 Jess Lamb Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,237 Sq Ft
      • Built 2008
      485 Jess Lamb Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

      Last Sold Summary

      • 3% Above List Price
      • $296/SF
      • 11 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $365,700
      • Mar 10, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Emily Doty Bluefield Realty Group

  • /39

    $475,000

    $25K PRICE DROP
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,810 Sq Ft

    457 Edwards Street Extension, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    Charming Arts & Craft home in the heart of the WNC foothills just minutes from downtown Rutherfordton. Eye-catching curb appeal w/attractive mix of board & batten, shake, & lap siding accented by rich wood gable brackets. Generous .73acre lot, fenced yard, new matching storage building & fully encapsulated tall crawlspace. Cross the threshold and discover an everyday elegance that's the perfect

    Tricia Boston Colfax Home & Land, Co

    457 Edwards Street Extension, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

Showing Results 241 - 280, Page 7 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home