1215 Monterey Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,394,000 - $2,428,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,471
Sq Ft
$707/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1215 Monterey Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,746,798, approximately $706 per square foot. 1215 Monterey Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Thousand Oaks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 2017
Sold by
Guzman Mark C and Rahman Leera T
Bought by
Guzman Mark and Rahman Leera
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2005
Sold by
Heuman Donna R
Bought by
Guzman Mark C and Rahman Leera T
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$680,000
Outstanding Balance
$360,750
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,386,048
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guzman Mark | -- | None Available | |
| Guzman Mark C | $850,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Guzman Mark C | $680,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,176 | $1,222,513 | $348,447 | $881,066 |
| 2024 | $19,176 | $1,198,408 | $341,615 | $863,793 |
| 2023 | $18,770 | $1,181,779 | $334,919 | $846,860 |
| 2022 | $18,287 | $1,132,510 | $328,353 | $811,157 |
| 2021 | $16,834 | $1,066,056 | $321,917 | $751,139 |
| 2020 | $15,939 | $1,062,057 | $318,617 | $743,440 |
| 2019 | $15,324 | $1,041,241 | $312,372 | $728,869 |
| 2018 | $15,070 | $1,020,832 | $306,249 | $714,583 |
| 2017 | $14,554 | $1,000,823 | $300,247 | $700,576 |
| 2016 | $14,100 | $981,205 | $294,361 | $686,844 |
| 2015 | $13,912 | $966,474 | $289,942 | $676,532 |
| 2014 | $13,769 | $947,545 | $284,263 | $663,282 |
Source: Public Records
Map