$860,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026
4 Beds
5 Baths
4,356 Sq Ft
1.66 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$197 Per Sq Ft

14% Below List Price

148 Days on Market

Highlights

  • French Provincial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Pleasant Union Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • High Ceiling

About This Home

As of April 2026

Situated in the established North Chartwell community of Wake Forest, this French-inspired transitional residence blends classic architecture with flexible modern living across approximately 4,356 square feet. Set on a 1.66-acre homesite, the property offers a wooded backdrop, mature hardwoods, and a landscaped rear yard that supports a wide range of outdoor uses. Inside, a traditional floor plan unfolds from an elegant foyer framed by formal living and dining rooms. The main level features hardwood flooring, high ceilings, and multiple gathering spaces designed for both entertaining and everyday use. A gas-fireplace family room opens to an expansive deck overlooking the private wooded setting. The kitchen includes a gas cooktop, double ovens, stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, breakfast area, and wine cooler, with direct access to outdoor living areas. The first-floor primary suite offers tray ceilings, dual walk-in closets, and a bath with soaking tub and separate shower. Upper-level bedrooms include generous closet space and share a spcious bath. A Juliet balcony, custom millwork, and abundant natural light add architectural detail throughout the home. The finished walk-out basement expands the living space perfect for multi-generational living with a large recreation or secondary living area, kitchenette or bar setup, full bath, and direct access to a covered patio. This level provides flexibility for home theater, gym, guest accommodations, or multi-purpose use, along with multiple storage rooms. Outdoor living spaces include a covered front porch, a deck, and a lower patio oriented west for evening light and sunset views. The 1.66-acre parcel offers room for a garden or future outdoor kitchen expansion. Additional features include a whole-home generator! Located approximately 10 minutes from downtown Wake Forest shops and restaurants, 15 minutes from Falls Lake Recreation Area, 20 minutes to North Hills Raleigh, and 25 minutes to RDU International Airport. Nearby destinations include Stewart's Bistro (1.2 miles), Publix and Harris Teeter grocery stores (2.5 miles), and E. Carroll Joyner Park (2.7 miles) with walking and bike trails. North Chartwell offers cul-de-sac streets, mature landscaping, and low annual HOA dues. A 3D tour and video walkthrough are available for virtual viewing. This residence combines generous living space, adaptable layout, and proximity to Wake Forest landmarks in a private, well-established setting.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gretchen Coley

Compass -- Raleigh License #209948 Listed on: 09/19/2025

Compass -- Raleigh

Co-Listed By

Devin Curlings

Compass -- Raleigh License #301933

Last Buyer's Agent

Arden Shelton

Choice Residential Real Estate License #300595

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,632

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 1.66 Acre Lot
  • Private Entrance
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned R-40W

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Westerham Garden Club Association
  • North Chartwell Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0891365239

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,632

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

1.66 Acres

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2000
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-726-6548
  • Subdivision Name: North Chartwell
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2994.0
  • Architectural Style: French Provincial, Traditional, Transitional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: No
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information Monthly Association Fees2: 25.0
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Primary Downstairs, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower
  • Basement: Finished, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Cooler
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1362.0
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Fire Pit, Lighting, Private Entrance, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Acres: 1.66
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Concrete, Stone, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Combination, Crawlspace
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, Garage

• Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 300.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Westerham Garden Club
  • Phone: N/A
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Wake - Wakefield
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wake - Wakefield

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-40W
  • Lot Dimensions: See plat map
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 72309.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 0891365239

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4632.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Wake - Pleasant Union

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2025
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
List Price
$1,000,000
Sold Price
$860,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$140,000
-14%
Views
1271

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-22.55%
Original Mortgage
$774,000
Outstanding Balance
$774,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$68,595

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2025
Sold by
Congleton Ricky
Bought by
Congleton Modupe

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 15, 2021
Closed on
May 17, 2021
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
$55,000
9.24%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.37%
Original Mortgage
$508,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2019
Sold by
Schmidt Matthew P and Schmidt Matt
Bought by
Schmidt Kerri A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2012
Bought by
Schmidt Matt and Schmidt Kerri

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2012
Sold by
King Robert Alan
Bought by
King Robert Alan and King Catherine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2001
Sold by
King King Robert Alan
Bought by
King Robert Alan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 1999
Sold by
Speight A J and Speight Mamie Christine
Bought by
King Robert Alan and Lory King Tish Michelle

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $860,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $650,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed $428,000 --
Warranty Deed $15,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $62,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $774,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $508,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $860,000 0.0% $197 / Sq Ft
02/14/2026 02/14/26 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Price Changed $860,000 -4.4% $197 / Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 Price Changed $899,900 -2.7% $207 / Sq Ft
11/08/2025 11/08/25 Price Changed $925,000 -2.6% $212 / Sq Ft
10/23/2025 10/23/25 Price Changed $950,000 -5.0% $218 / Sq Ft
09/19/2025 09/19/25 For Sale $1,000,000 +53.8% $230 / Sq Ft
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Off Market $650,000 -- --
05/19/2021 05/19/21 Sold $650,000 +9.2% $154 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/17/2021 04/17/21 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2021 04/15/21 For Sale $595,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,633 $721,181 $165,000 $556,181
2024 $4,499 $721,181 $165,000 $556,181
2023 $3,783 $482,644 $93,500 $389,144
2022 $3,506 $482,644 $93,500 $389,144
2021 $3,412 $482,644 $93,500 $389,144
2020 $3,355 $482,644 $93,500 $389,144
2019 $3,608 $439,319 $84,000 $355,319
2018 $3,317 $439,319 $84,000 $355,319
2017 $3,144 $439,319 $84,000 $355,319
2016 $3,080 $439,319 $84,000 $355,319
2015 $3,356 $480,336 $103,500 $376,836
2014 $3,181 $480,336 $103,500 $376,836

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10122883

Doorify MLS

APN: 0891.01-36-5239-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.