1609 Rose Ave Modesto, CA 95355
Northeast Modesto NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $283,000 - $422,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,344
Sq Ft
$286/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1609 Rose Ave, Modesto, CA 95355 and is currently estimated at $383,989, approximately $285 per square foot. 1609 Rose Ave is a home located in Stanislaus County with nearby schools including Coleman F. Brown Elementary School, Daniel J. Savage Middle School, and Fred C. Beyer High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2025
Sold by
Lal Sarita Devi
Bought by
Sarita Devi Lal Revocable Living Trust and Lal
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2005
Sold by
Lal Mewa and Lal Sarita
Bought by
Lal Mewa and Lal Sarita
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2002
Sold by
Ingram James and Ingram Mary
Bought by
Lal Mewa and Lal Sarita
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$156,193
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 1999
Sold by
Grant Curtis and Hawn Brad
Bought by
Ingram James and Ingram Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$93,840
Interest Rate
8.09%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarita Devi Lal Revocable Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Lal Mewa | $120,000 | Financial Title Company | |
| Lal Mewa | $158,500 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Ingram James | $92,000 | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lal Mewa | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lal Mewa | $156,193 | |
| Previous Owner | Ingram James | $93,840 | |
| Closed | Lal Mewa | $9,504 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,510 | $234,131 | $75,331 | $158,800 |
| 2024 | $2,463 | $229,541 | $73,854 | $155,687 |
| 2023 | $2,415 | $225,041 | $72,406 | $152,635 |
| 2022 | $2,315 | $220,630 | $70,987 | $149,643 |
| 2021 | $4,545 | $216,305 | $69,596 | $146,709 |
| 2020 | $4,466 | $214,088 | $68,883 | $145,205 |
| 2019 | $4,424 | $209,891 | $67,533 | $142,358 |
| 2018 | $4,374 | $205,776 | $66,209 | $139,567 |
| 2017 | $4,302 | $201,742 | $64,911 | $136,831 |
| 2016 | $2,086 | $197,788 | $63,639 | $134,149 |
| 2015 | $1,969 | $187,000 | $47,000 | $140,000 |
| 2014 | $1,684 | $158,500 | $40,000 | $118,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map