1628 Cornell Ave Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $878,000 - $1,484,805
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,551
Sq Ft
$775/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1628 Cornell Ave, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,201,451, approximately $774 per square foot. 1628 Cornell Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2007
Sold by
Nobe Benley
Bought by
Yee Ma Jay Man and Yee Ma Lisa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$492,000
Outstanding Balance
$292,050
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$909,401
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2003
Sold by
Nobe Maria Lyn
Bought by
Nobe Benley
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
5.82%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 1993
Sold by
Nobe Benley
Bought by
Nobe Benley
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
6.97%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yee Ma Jay Man | $615,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Nobe Benley | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Nobe Benley | -- | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yee Ma Jay Man | $492,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nobe Benley | $175,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nobe Benley | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,565 | $816,902 | $247,170 | $576,732 |
| 2024 | $12,565 | $800,752 | $242,325 | $565,427 |
| 2023 | $12,303 | $791,916 | $237,575 | $554,341 |
| 2022 | $12,083 | $769,394 | $232,918 | $543,476 |
| 2021 | $12,109 | $754,172 | $228,351 | $532,821 |
| 2020 | $11,468 | $753,368 | $226,010 | $527,358 |
| 2019 | $11,025 | $738,601 | $221,580 | $517,021 |
| 2018 | $12,438 | $724,124 | $217,237 | $506,887 |
| 2017 | $12,002 | $709,930 | $212,979 | $496,951 |
| 2016 | $11,627 | $696,013 | $208,804 | $487,209 |
| 2015 | $11,453 | $685,564 | $205,669 | $479,895 |
| 2014 | $11,435 | $672,138 | $201,641 | $470,497 |
Source: Public Records
Map